This is an archived article that was published on sltrib.com in 2015, and information in the article may be outdated. It is provided only for personal research purposes and may not be reprinted.
Nearly 100 Utah students are among the 16,000 semifinalists for the 61st National Merit Scholarship Program. Having made it to this stage by earning high scores on the PSAT/NMSQT, students may now apply to become National Merit finalists and compete for more than 7,000 scholarships worth $32 million, funded by the National Merit Scholarship Corporation, colleges and businesses.
Students are listed alphabetically by the city where their high schools are located.
AMERICAN FORK
AMERICAN FORK HIGH SCHOOL
Brookhart, Liam T.
Dixon, Hannah K.
Manning, Jason C.
AMERICAN HERITAGE SCHOOL
Crawford, Rebekah A.
BOUNTIFUL
BOUNTIFUL HIGH SCHOOL
Briggs, Ian C.
Cochran, Samuel J.
Gunsay, Seth G.
Harmon, Emily M.
Johnson, Samuel
VIEWMONT HIGH SCHOOL
Lore, James D.
Olsen, Ayden L.
CEDAR CITY
CEDAR CITY HIGH SCHOOL
Caparas, Constance
SUCCESS ACADEMY
Meanea, Tayson J.
COALVILLE
NORTH SUMMIT HIGH SCHOOL
Fluckiger, Kylee R.
DRAPER
CORNER CANYON HIGH SCHOOL
Hilbig, Mitchell K.
Perry, Jacob C.
Petersen, Joshua D.
JUAN DIEGO CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL
Alley, Rex N.
Crowe, Tyler J.
George-Kennedy, Alexander E.
HEBER CITY
WASATCH HIGH SCHOOL
Cieslewicz, Joseph S.
Dayton, Bryn A.
HERRIMAN
HERRIMAN HIGH SCHOOL
Wilkerson, Rebekah V.
HIGHLAND
LONE PEAK HIGH SCHOOL
Xiao, Michael
HYRUM
MOUNTAIN CREST HIGH SCHOOL
Fronk, Madeline L.
KAYSVILLE
DAVIS HIGH SCHOOL
Barton, Andrea
Edwards, Laren J.
Gheen, Nathan S.
Ly, Brandon C.
Needham, Laura L.
Weinberger, Caton T.
LAYTON
LAYTON HIGH SCHOOL
Mollinet, Erik D.
NORTHRIDGE HIGH SCHOOL
Grymes, Zackery S.
NUAMES EARLY COLLEGE HIGH SCHOOL
Johnston, Andrew
LINDON
KARL G. MAESER PREPARATORY ACADEMY
Crofts, Eliza F.
LOGAN
LOGAN HIGH SCHOOL
Ban, Jennifer A.
Chang, Trenton H.
Wada, Brandon C.
Wilson, Keith G.
MAGNA
CYPRUS HIGH SCHOOL
Nacey, Anika M.
MANTI
MANTI HIGH SCHOOL
Call, Caleb A.
MIDVALE
HILLCREST HIGH SCHOOL
Buckley, Ian
Cheng, Anthony L.
Kratz, Emma R.
Morgan, Emily R.
Rathi, Nityam
Schlachter, Dale Z.
Shuler, Caleb J.
Valentine, Giselle E.
MURRAY
MURRAY HIGH SCHOOL
Heaton, Anna M.
NORTH LOGAN
INTECH COLLEGIATE HIGH SCHOOL
Lewis, Benjamin J.
OGDEN
BONNEVILLE HIGH SCHOOL
Christiansen, Jared A.
BEN LOMOND HIGH SCHOOL
Arguello, Layne
OGDEN HIGH SCHOOL
Colgate, Haley M.
Parsons, Alekzander T.
WEBER HIGH SCHOOL
Good, Samuel B.
Gossner, Chantelle L.
OREM
MOUNTAIN VIEW HIGH SCHOOL
Ogborn, Brooks
Peterson, Mason
TIMPANOGOS HIGH SCHOOL
Goodwin, Kenen B.
Kim, Min
Wang, Nick
UTAH COUNTY ACADEMY OF SCIENCE
Ashton, Liam M.
Madsen, Reagan I.
PARK CITY
PARK CITY HIGH SCHOOL
Barth, Charles S.
Burton, Jackson S.
Forchic, Drew H.
PLEASANT GROVE
PLEASANT GROVE HIGH SCHOOL
Crossley, Courtney
PRICE
CARBON HIGH SCHOOL
Latimer, Dalton L.
PROVO
PROVO HIGH SCHOOL
Chock, Isaac K.
Harding, Sheridan G.
Larson, Benjamin M.
TIMPVIEW HIGH SCHOOL
Cardon, Rachel
Davis, Henry D.
Gledhill, Taylor A.
Mason, Samuel Q.
Sheffield, Natalie J.
RIVERDALE
UTAH MILITARY ACADEMY
Bartolomei, Isaac E.
ROOSEVELT
UNION HIGH SCHOOL
Beales, Joseph L.
SALEM
SALEM HILLS HIGH SCHOOL
Rhodes, Jenna M.
SALT LAKE CITY
AMES ACADEMY FOR MATH, ENGINEERING AND SCIENCE
Anders, Rachel S.
Schmidt, Hunter M.
BRIGHTON HIGH SCHOOL
Atkin, Pyper
COTTONWOOD HIGH SCHOOL
Kerr, Benjamin H.
EAST HIGH SCHOOL
Wettstein, Eleanor J.
HIGHLAND HIGH SCHOOL
Christensen, Joshua R.
Phillips, Zoe Z.
JUDGE MEMORIAL HIGH SCHOOL
Bradbury, Alysa M.
Sherman, Mila
ROWLAND HALL
Foley, Angela C.
Frey, Callie E.
Gordon, Emily R.
Lemons, Samuel B.
Miranda, Alessandra E.
Nielsen, Sophia R.
Schloesser, Patrick T.
Thomas, Samuel R.
Thompson, Kelli P.
SKYLINE HIGH SCHOOL
Ack, Sophie E.
Brian, Douglas G.
Castleberry, Christian A.
Chi, Ellenor
Fang, Everest
Hartman, Lydia C.
Huang, Benjamin
Kadish, Lane C.
Miller, Alexander R.
Myers, John Z.
Newbold, William M.
Parker, Kira P.
Simon, Claire E.
Van Hoffman, Zebulon A.
Wang, Juncen
Zharov, Gabriel
WEST HIGH SCHOOL
Bacon, Emily R.
Baker, Benjamin W.
Bedrov, Alisa
Chung, Caili S.
Dechet, Alejandra C.
Filippova, Nina A.
James, Isabella
James, Ryan E.
Nelson, Nathaniel L.
Serbinowski, Konrad
Shah, Karishma K.
Singleton, Emma W.
Stillinger, Leo G.
Swaminathan, Priya
Wooton, Deborah A.
SANDY
WATERFORD SCHOOL
Beesley, Daniel
Bennett, Isaiah V.
Chao, Kevin
Heuston, Sage P.
Robson, Olivia H.
Yan, Yang
SOUTH JORDAN
BINGHAM HIGH SCHOOL
Canning, Sarah E.
Hall, Zachary S.
HOMESCHOOL
Jackson, Caleb A.
SPANISH FORK
SPANISH FORK HIGH SCHOOL
Deveraux, Jaden S.
SPRINGVILLE
MERIT COLLEGE PREPARATORY ACADEMY
Young, Janaya L.
SPRINGVILLE HIGH SCHOOL
Anderson, Russel A.
ST. GEORGE
DESERT HILLS HIGH SCHOOL
Lawrence, Gavin
Williams, Michael T.
DIXIE HIGH SCHOOL
Heap, Jarod D.
Larsen, Caleb J.
Urquhart, Thomas E.
SNOW CANYON HIGH SCHOOL
Havens, Benjamin D.
STANSBURY PARK
STANSBURY HIGH SCHOOL
Beazer, Margaret G.
SYRACUSE
SYRACUSE HIGH SCHOOL
Hassard, Brian R.
Oliver, Jessop L.
Payne, Tyler C.
WEST JORDAN
COPPER HILLS HIGH SCHOOL
Gardiner, Andrew A.
WEST VALLEY CITY
HUNTER HIGH SCHOOL
Hamblin, Jessica M.
WOODS CROSS
WOODS CROSS HIGH SCHOOL
Bouley, Eleanor C.
Holt, Griffin B.
Hughes, Christopher