Quantcast
Home » News
Home » News

Prep football: 2016 Coaches' All-State Teams

Published December 22, 2016 3:15 pm
This is an archived article that was published on sltrib.com in 2016, and information in the article may be outdated. It is provided only for personal research purposes and may not be reprinted.

CLASS 5A

FIRST TEAM



Cammon Cooper • Lehi, Jr., QB

Riley Smith • Davis, Sr., RB

Austin Freeman • Fremont, Sr., RB

Haze Hadley • Fremont, Sr., WR

Spencer Curtis • Jordan, Sr., WR

Carson Terrell • Lehi, Sr., TE

Michael Richardson • American Fork, Sr., OL

Bryson Olsen • Fremont, Sr., OL

Ryan Schoen • Lone Peak, Sr., OL

Cole Clemens • Bingham, Sr., OL

Ethan Schofield • Lone Peak, Sr., OL

Thomas Rossi • Lone Peak, Sr., K

Seth Larsen • Lone Peak, Sr., DL

Langi Tuifua • Bingham, Sr., DL

Lorenzo Fauatea • Hunter, Sr., DL

Wynton Lamar • Roy, Sr., DL

Riley Haderlie • Sky View, Sr., LB

Sione Lund • Brighton, Sr., LB

A.J. Arrington • Lone Peak, Sr., LB

Brennon Jones • Syracuse, Sr., DB

Daniel Loua • Bingham, Sr., DB

Noah Vaea • Herriman, Sr., DB

Ammon Hannemann • Lone Peak, Sr., DB

Ethan Udy • Northridge, Sr., ATH

SECOND TEAM

Crew Wakley • Jordan, Jr., QB

Jackson McChesney • Lone Peak, Sr., RB

Amata Tavai • Granger, Sr., RB

Tyler MacPherson • Lone Peak, Sr., WR

Isiah Jackson • Jordan, Sr., WR

Colter Wilde • Fremont, Sr., TE

Dylan Tucker • Layton, Sr., OL

JoeJoe Tufele • Roy, Sr., OL

Nathan Marin • Syracuse, Sr., OL

Tayton Smoot • Pleasant Grove, Sr., OL

Salatielu Tiatia • Hunter, Sr., OL

Kyler Erickson • Sky View, Sr., K

Tyler Trotter • Pleasant Grove, Jr., DL

Jay Tufele • Bingham, Sr., DL

Preston Lewis • Lone Peak, Sr., DL

Heneli Avendano • Jordan, Sr., DL

Tucker Bartels • Syracuse, Jr., LB

Ryan Orton • Northridge, Sr., LB

Brandon Bowen • American Fork, Sr., LB

William Overstreet • Lehi, Jr., DB

Angel Arvizo • Roy, Sr., DB

N.J. Mo'o • Syracuse, Sr., DB

A.J. Jaecke • American Fork, Sr., DB

Dakota Hansen • Lone Peak, Sr., ATH

HONORABLE MENTION

Saxton Morby • Fremont, Sr., QB

Jahvontay Smith • Bingham, Sr., RB

Pastor James Lewis • Taylorsville, Sr., RB

Brevin Dean • Weber, Sr., WR

Brayden Cosper • Bingham, Jr., WR

Dallin Holker • Lehi, Jr., TE

Cline Chatterton • Davis, Sr., OL

Josh Child • Viewmont, Sr., OL

Jace Andersen • Lehi, Jr., OL

Zach Moore • Lone Peak, Sr., OL

Logan Sagapolu • Copper Hills, So., OL

Kade Lever • Bingham, Sr., K

Tayler Katoa • Layton, Sr., DL

Simote Pepa • Bingham, So., DL

Tee Tonga • Granger, Jr., DL

Talavou Fitisemanu • Lone Peak, Jr., DL

Brandon Folau • Jordan, So., LB

Chase Storey • Roy, Sr., LB

Josh Powell • Mountain Crest, Jr., LB

Tongi Langi • Bingham, Sr., DB

Tama Wilson • Taylorsville, Sr., DB

Shamon Willis • Westlake, Sr., DB

Jake Udy • Sky View, Sr., DB

Alex Lindsey • American Fork, Sr., ATH

CLASS 4A

FIRST TEAM

Will Dana • Alta, Jr., QB

Josh Davis • Alta, Sr., RB

Jaylen Warren • East, Sr., RB

Ty Jones • Provo, Sr., WR

Brennen Rymer • Springville, Sr., WR

Zach Engstrom • Alta, Jr., WR

Andrew Slack • Springville, Sr., OL

Paul Maile • East, Jr., OL

Taki Vakalahi • East, Sr., OL

Chandler Dolphin • Alta, Sr., OL

Pate Langi • East, Sr., OL

Conner Ebeling • Corner Canyon, Jr., K

Jordan Lolohea • East, Sr., DL

Junior Mulipola • Springville, Sr., DL

Fusi Teisina • East, Sr., DL

Garred Blanthorn • Maple Mountain, Sr., DL

Sati Tu'uhetaufa • East, Sr., LB

Ben Bywater • Olympus, Sr., LB

M.J. Tafisi • Alta, Jr., LB

Journey BuBa • Kearns, Jr., DB

Jake Boren • Highland, Sr., DB

Karter Shaw • Maple Mountain, Sr., DB

Christian Condon • Olympus, Sr., DB

Tyler Eteuati • East, Sr., ATH

SECOND TEAM

Jantsen Thorpe • Springville, Sr., QB

Payton Kelepolo • Springville, Sr., RB

Sese Felila • Kearns, Jr., RB

Kyle Van Leeuwen • Timpview, Sr., WR

Wyatt Parkinson • Skyridge, Sr., WR

Hayden Harrison • Alta, Sr., WR

Jake Fuhriman • Olympus, Sr., OL

Carter Udy • Box Elder, Sr., OL

Michael Pacheco • Kearns, Jr., OL

Kade Roberts • Olympus, Sr., OL

Walker Holgreen • Woods Cross, Sr., OL

Kaden Leonard • Kearns, Sr., K

Mata Hola • Alta, Sr., DL

Cameron Latu • Olympus, Jr., DL

Zach Mower • Maple Mountain, Sr., DL

Jackson Cravens • Timpview, Jr., DL

Jackson Murphy • Springville, Sr., LB

Viliami Kolomalu • Springville, Sr., LB

Vili Wolfgramm • Salem Hills, Sr., LB

Sawyer Pierce • Olympus, Sr., DB

Chaz Ah You • Timpview, Sr., DB

A.J. Iloa • East, Sr., DB

Trayton Keyes • Highland, Jr., DB

Tevita Ika • Provo, Sr., ATH

HONORABLE MENTION

Spencer Jorgensen • Provo, Sr., QB

Lilo Clark • Highland, Sr., RB

Jeremy Sperry • Woods Cross, Sr., RB

Colton Lawson • Corner Canyon, Jr., WR

Puka Nacua • Orem, So., WR

Zach Gunn • Box Elder, Sr., TE

Corbin Hampton • Skyridge, Sr., OL

Setima Malieitulua • Alta, Sr., OL

Dawson Purcell • Bountiful, Sr., OL

Jacob Palu • Timpview, Sr., OL

Colton Pulver • Highland, Sr., OL

Taggart Durrant • Maple Mountain, Sr., K

Izzy Vaifoou • Highland, Sr., DL

T.J. Palu • Cyprus, Sr., DL

Moa Heimuli • East, Jr., DL

Chandler Mitchell • Provo, Sr., DL

Chase Thatcher • Olympus, Sr., LB

Helaman Su'esu'e • East, Sr., LB

Brock Hardy • Box Elder, Jr., LB

Peyton Pond • Maple Mountain, Sr., DB

Zach Alsop • Alta, Sr., DB

Jaxon Peck • Skyridge, So., DB

Bennett Hullinger • Springville, Sr., DB

James Pembroke • Highland, Sr., ATH

CLASS 3AA

FIRST TEAM

Jacob Barben • Dixie, Jr., QB

Nephi Sewell • Desert Hills, Sr., RB

Jacob Mpungi • Pine View, Jr., RB

Hobbs Nyberg • Dixie, Jr., WR

Deontay Nish • Ben Lomond, Sr., WR

Logan Hokanson • Desert Hills, Sr., WR

Tyler Heaton • Pine View, Sr., OL

Penei Sewell • Desert Hills, Jr., OL

Jaren Wilson • Tooele, Sr., OL

Quaid Murray • Cedar, Sr., OL

Houston Stapley • Desert Hills, Sr., OL

Kolton Barber • Snow Canyon, Sr., K

Bundy Sewell • Desert Hills, Sr., DL

Tyson Fisher • Dixie, Jr., DL

Josh Madsen • Bear River, Sr., DL

Sitiveni Havili • Stansbury, Sr., DL

Levani Damuni • Ridgeline, Sr., LB

Christian Reis • Pine View, Jr., LB

Jade Bulloch • Cedar, Sr., LB

Payton Wilgar • Dixie, Jr., DB

Dylan Hendrickson • Pine View, Sr., DB

Gunner Sorensen • Bear River, Sr., DB

Ryan Hoppie • Desert Hills, Sr., DB

Angelo Rios • Ben Lomond, Sr., ATH

SECOND TEAM

Spencer Zur • Park City, Sr., QB

Lincoln Powers • Tooele, Sr., RB

Matt McIntyre • Stansbury, Sr., RB

Collin Zur • Park City, Sr., WR

Beau Pederson • Park City, Jr., WR

Lance Mandrigues • Pine View, Sr., WR

Slate Grosgreutz • Tooele, Sr., OL

Wyatt Brinkerhoff • Snow Canyon, Sr., OL

Dylan Mott • Stansbury, Sr., OL

Tim Miles • Dixie, Sr., OL

Zach Spendlove • Pine View, Sr., OL

Connor Brooksby • Pine View, So., K

Jordan Watson • Bear River, Sr., DL

Quando Ieremia • Hurricane, Sr., DL

Eli Alford • Park City, Sr., DL

Mason Fiefia • Ridgeline, Sr., DL

Malakai Fakahua • Dixie, Sr., LB

Koby Pope • Ridgeline, Jr., LB

Jeno Bins • Tooele, Jr., LB

Jace Perry • Logan, Jr., DB

Josh Leakehe • Tooele, Sr., DB

Parker Ence • Snow Canyon, Sr., DB

Ryan Moody • Stansbury, Sr., DB

Marco Jordan • Desert Hills, Sr., ATH

HONORABLE MENTION

Ryan Javines • Pine View, Jr., QB

McCoy Didericksen • Stansbury, Jr., RB

Ryan Kenny • Judge Memorial, Sr., RB

Tyler Shea • Park City, Jr., WR

Michael Moten • Pine View, Jr., WR

Derek Ball • Cedar, Sr., WR

Gavyn Begay • Dixie, Sr., OL

Dane MacGregor • Ben Lomond, Jr., OL

Caleb Lawver • Ridgeline, Sr., OL

Lorenzo Chairez • Bear River, Sr., OL

Makayden Kent • Bear River, Jr., OL

Eli Shovan • Tooele, Jr., K

Brooks Maile • Pine View, So., DL

Tehron Wallentine • Ridgeline, Sr., DL

Zach Dean • Tooele, Sr., DL

Tyler Warner • Desert Hills, Sr., DL

Bailey Gray • Cedar, Sr., LB

Andreas Cordova • Judge Memorial, Sr., LB

Clayton Stanworth • Stansbury, Sr., LB

Mike Dunn • Tooele, Sr., DB

Bryken Jensen • Bear River, Sr., DB

Zack Showell • Bear River, Sr., DB

Nathan Oakden • Ridgeline, Sr., DB

Quinn Kiser • Desert Hills, Sr., ATH

CLASS 3A

FIRST TEAM

Ryker Osborne • Juab, Sr. QB

Payton Bowring • Juab, Sr., RB

Ryan Baker • Juan Diego, Sr., RB

Mason Mangelson • Juab, Sr., WR

Gavin Eyre • Grantsville, Sr., WR

Kolton Butler • Emery, Sr., WR

Sam Tiatia • Manti, Sr., OL

Ashton Seely • Juab, Sr., OL

Hunter Beddoes • Morgan, Sr., OL

Brett Walker • Delta, Sr., OL

Daxton Anderson • Delta, Sr., OL

Alex Saunders • Juan Diego, Jr., K

Inoke Kaufusi • Union, Sr., DL

Cade Moore • Morgan, Sr., DL

Seth Dabb • Canyon View, Sr., DL

Jack Duston • Delta, Sr., DL

Burke Boman • Grantsville, Sr., LB

Nic Bianchi • Juan Diego, Sr., LB

Mac Stevens • Manti, Sr., LB

Marshall Dotson • Manti, Sr., DB

Conley Breshears • Morgan, Sr., DB

Jason Hatch • Delta, Sr., DB

J.D. Ahlstrom • Juan Diego, Sr., DB

Austin Francis • Morgan, Sr., ATH

SECOND TEAM

Zach Hoffman • Juan Diego, Jr., QB

Dallin Draper • Delta, Jr., RB

Kobe Faimalo • Emery, Sr., RB

Trevor Burton • Delta, Jr., WR

Austin Elsmore • Juab, Sr., WR

Jakota Snow • Juab, Sr., WR

Connor Dumont • Juan Diego, Sr., OL

Koby Butler • Emery, Sr., OL

Cason Messersmith • Juab, Sr., OL

Colton Jeffery • Morgan, Sr., OL

Coleman Miles • Union, Sr., OL

Walker Ludlow • Juab, Sr., K

Ty Mecham • Emery, Sr., DL

Kyle Abundo • Juan Diego, Jr., DL

Dallen Smith • Canyon View, Sr., DL

Chase Fowles • Delta, Jr., DL

Ryland Day • Delta, Sr., LB

Stone Azarcon • Juan Diego, Sr., LB

Owen Pentz • Morgan, Sr., LB

Lucas Pino • Juan Diego, Sr., DB

Coletyn Curtis • North Sanpete, Sr., DB

Reygan Riding • Delta, Sr., DB

Logan Cox • Emery, Sr., DB

Riley Smith • Grantsville, Sr., ATH

HONORABLE MENTION

Alex White • Juab, Jr., RB

Andy Floyd • Grantsville, Sr., WR

Logan Labrum • Emery, Sr., OL

Chase Trussell • Morgan, Jr., OL

Moroni Shumway • Richfield, Sr., OL

Chase Jewkes • Emery, Sr., OL

Quinn Brown • Juan Diego, Jr., OL

Carson Flitton • Morgan, So., K

Mike Alder • Manti, Sr., DL

Jonah Bartley • Grantsville, Sr., DL

Haden Poulson • North Sanpete, Sr., DL

Shawn Ashworth • North Sanpete, Sr., DL

Porter Miller • Canyon View, Jr., LB

Christian Llamas • Union, Sr., LB

Tanner Rasmussen • Manti, Jr., LB

Isaiah Shearer • Canyon View, Sr., DB

Brennan Norman • Morgan, Sr., DB

Brandon Cahoon • Delta, Sr., DB

Brady Arbon • Grantsville, Jr., DB

Nate Olson • Carbon, Jr., ATH

CLASS 2A

FIRST TEAM

Dillon Smith • Beaver, Sr., RB/LB

Jordan Hardy • Beaver, Sr., QB/SS

McCoy Bergstrom • Beaver, Sr., LB

Nic Beasley • South Summit, Sr., QB

Parker Grajek • South Summit, Jr., WR/DB

Jordan Blake • San Juan, Sr., DB

Kavika Su'esu'e • San Juan, Sr., LB/RB

Isaac Hamilton • Summit Academy, Sr., QB

Baylor Harding • Summit Academy, Sr., WR

Jesus Morales • Enterprise, Sr., OL/LB

Tristan Woolstenhulme • North Summit, Sr., RB/LB

Tyson Chisholm • South Sevier, So., RB/LB

Brayden Schultz • Grand, Jr., QB/FS

James Walker • Summit Academy, Sr., OL/DL

Broughton Flygare • South Summit, Sr., OL/DL

Logan Rex • North Summit, Sr., OL/LB

Kyler White • Gunnison, Sr., WR/LB

Jaxon Lee • San Juan, Sr., LB/TE

Austin Carter • Beaver, Jr., OL/DL

Jayson Holt • Enterprise, Sr., QB/DB

Braxton Vakautakakala • South Sevier, Sr., OL/DL

Tyce Raddon • Beaver, Jr., RB/LB

Brandon Dansie • South Summit, Sr., WR/DB

John Oswald • Enterprise, Sr., WR/LB

SECOND TEAM

Conner Palmer • San Juan, Sr., OL/DL

Lucas Giddings • San Juan, Sr., OL/DL

Jaxson Sargent • South Summit, Jr., OL/LB

Colton Leos • Beaver, Sr., RB/LB

Caleb Koopmans • Enterprise, Sr., RB/DL

Taylor MacDonald • Beaver, Sr., WR

Randin Pentz • North Summit, Sr., RB/LB

Walter LeBaron • Beaver, Jr., TE/DL

Hunter Anderson • Millard, Sr., OL/LB

Kris Keeran-Edwards • Gunnison, Jr., QB

Dakota Johnson • Grand, Jr., WR/LB

Riley Bayles • South Summit, Jr., RB/LB

Jeb Denos • Summit Academy, Sr., RB/DB

Brady Tullis • Enterprise, Sr., OL/DL

Akir Rowe • North Sevier, Sr., OL/DL

Zach Brown • San Juan, Sr., DL/OL

Jesse Hooper • Summit Academy, Jr., OL/DL

Cooper Roundy • South Sevier, Sr., LB/TE

Porter Dowell • South Sevier, Sr., WR/DB

Nick Downard • Grand, Jr., RB/LB

Cache Larsen • North Summit, Sr., OL/LB

Cole Peterson • North Summit, Sr., OL/LB

Buddy Gardner • South Sevier, Sr., LB/RB

Aaron Bailey • Summit Acadmey, Sr., LB/TE

HONORABLE MENTION

Dallin Short • American Leadership, Sr., RB/DB

Traeson Hatch • Gunnison, Sr., OL/LB

Peter Shumway • San Juan, Sr., DL/OL

Clayton Gillins • Beaver, Sr., OL/DL

Bayl'r Eldredge • San Juan, Jr., LB/WR

Brady Howard • South Summit, Sr., OL

Porter Hollingshead • Beaver, Jr., RB/DB

Brody Munoz • Beaver, Jr., OL/DL

Ryan Holt • Enterprise, Jr., WR/DB

Stetson Robinson • Enterprise, Sr., OL/DL

Daniel Whitaker • Millard, Sr., OL/DL

Keegan Stracher • South Summit, Jr., WR/DB

Treyden Young • Beaver, Sr., WR/DB

Canyon Caldwell • Gunnison, Sr., WR/DB

Porter Fox • South Summit, Jr., OL/DL

Tyler Coleman • North Summit, Sr., TE/DL

Dillon Lund • Millard, So., OL/LB

Noah Porter • North Sevier, Sr., RB/DL

Brooks Mickelsen • North Sevier, Jr., WR/DB

Christian Martinez • North Summit, Sr., RB/DB

Parker Clawson • Summit Academy, So., WR/DB

Jarrett Reidhead • Grand, So., RB/DL

Jay McDonald • San Juan, Sr., LB/RB

Jared Smith • Grand, Jr., OL/DL

CLASS 1A

FIRST TEAM

Steven Skewes • Duchesne, Sr., RB/LB

Weston Poulson • Duchesne, Sr., RB/LB

Aaron Verduzco • Duchesne, Sr., OL/DL

Chad Lewis • Duchesne, Sr., WR/DB

Monte Glover • Kanab, Sr., WR/DB

Derrik Fox • Kanab, Sr., OL/LB

Layne Anderson • Kanab, Sr., WR/DB

Payson Willis • Rich, Sr., OL/DL

Riley Ostler • Rich, Sr., RB/DB

Ty Netto • Milford, Jr., RB/DB

Trae Williamson • Milford, Jr., OL/LB

Pedro Silva • Layton Christian, Sr., WR/DB

Zach Hansen • Altamont, Jr., QB/LB

Sam Nipp • Diamond Ranch, Sr., LB/OL

Shandon Bradford • Monticello, Sr., RB/LB

Kenyen Kielbasa • Duchesne, Sr., OL/LB

Jaren Mortensen • Duchesne, Jr., TE/DB

Morgan Barton • Kanab, Sr., OL/DL

Kason Whitesides • Kanab, Sr., WR/DB

Nik Wallentine • Rich, Sr., WR/LB

Jaxon Davis • Milford, Jr., RB/LB

Christian Moffo • Layton Christian, Sr., LB/RB

Jack Dowdell • Diamond Ranch, Sr., RB/LB

Bryson Barnes • Milford, Fr., QB/LB

SECOND TEAM

Jack Roberts • Duchesne, Jr., OL/DL

Kade Lamborn • Duchesne, Jr., OL/DL

Ammon Graehl • Duchesne, Sr., DB/RB

Tavin Ott • Kanab, Jr., QB

Treg Reidhead • Kanab, Sr., RB/LB

Parker Collins • Kanab, Jr., TE/LB

Kennen Clark • Rich, Jr., RB/LB

Porter Weston • Rich, Jr., OL/DL

Stetson Wright • Milford, Jr., WR/DB

Colban Henry • Milford, Sr., OL

Dustin Moffo • Layton Christian, So., RB/LB

Jarryd Taylor • Layton Christian, Sr., OL/DL

Nick Depumpo • Diamond Ranch, WR/DB

Kaelin Kyles • Diamond Ranch, Sr., RB/LB

Dillon Soode • Altamont, Sr., OL/DL

Andrew Brotherson • Altamont, Sr., OL/DL

Paul Ocanda • Monticello, Sr., OL/LB

Talon Black • Monticello, Sr., WR/DB

Ethan Guymon • Parowan, Jr., RB

Nathan Goodman • Parowan, Sr., DB

Barlow Pace • Wayne, Jr., LB/RB

Calvert Taylor • Wayne, Jr., DL/OL

Brayson Wilcox • Monticello, Jr., QB/DL

Jaden Larsen • Rich, Sr., OL/DL

 

 

 

 

 

USER COMMENTS
Reader comments on sltrib.com are the opinions of the writer, not The Salt Lake Tribune. We will delete comments containing obscenities, personal attacks and inappropriate or offensive remarks. Flagrant or repeat violators will be banned. If you see an objectionable comment, please alert us by clicking the arrow on the upper right side of the comment and selecting "Flag comment as inappropriate". If you've recently registered with Disqus or aren't seeing your comments immediately, you may need to verify your email address. To do so, visit disqus.com/account.
See more about comments here.
comments powered by Disqus