This is an archived article that was published on sltrib.com in 2013, and information in the article may be outdated. It is provided only for personal research purposes and may not be reprinted.
x- advances to general election, (i) incumbent, (a) This city had a vote-by-mail election, and it will take at least a week to collect and count all the votes, *incomplete returns (best available at press time). Go to http://www.sltrib.com for updates.
COTTONWOOD HEIGHTS
District 3 City Council (a)
Ben A. Derrick 248
Nicole Omer 425
Mike Peterson(i) 742
DRAPER
Mayor
John R. Dismuke 239
x-Phillip B. Shell 733
x-Troy K. Walker 941
City Council (2 seats)
J. Michael Burrows 341
Randy P. Gerona 273
Mani Grewal 210
x-Carolyn Hunsaker 636
x-William E. Rappleye(i) 817
x-Jeffrey D. Stenquist(i) 742
x-Michele Weeks 475
HERRIMAN
Mayor
x-Michelle Baguley 432
Anthony Todd DiConza 264
x-Carmen R. Freeman 649
Teddy M. Hodges 73
HOLLADAY
Mayor
x-D. Blaine Anderson 1,113
x-Robert M. Dahle 1,055
Holli Dunn 185
Helen H. Redd 633
MIDVALE
Mayor
Olga de la Cruz 344
x-David Fair 435
x-JoAnn B. Seghini(i) 954
Council District 4
Torin Chambers 89
x-Tim Heumann 133
x-Wayne L. Sharp(i) 198
Council District 5
Bret Black 40
x-Stephen Brown 78
x-Colleen Costello(i) 75
Serafina Ochoa 52
MURRAY
Mayor
Jim Brass 1,149
x-Ted Eyre 1,879
Tarrell McKay Hughes 56
Darren V. Stam 669
Buck Swaney 191
x-David Wilde 1,193
Council District 1
Isaac D. Arnold 34
Richard D.M. Barnes 72
Brad Bartholomew 281
J Dee Carlson 96
x-Kevin S. Parke 309
x-James Rogers 562
Council District 3
x-Sherman W. Clow 241
Aaron Johnson 223
x-Stan Penfold(i) 1,136
Council District 5
Ernest Lloyd Cox 158
x-Bill Davis 231
x-Erin Mendenhall 942
Council District 7
x-Lisa Ramsey Adams 676
Amy Barry 338
Deb Henry 362
Topher Horman 335
x-Kevin Paulson 386
SANDY
City Council at-large
x-Germaine T. Barnes 770
Tyler R. DeCol 322
Thomas Marshall 438
x-Steve Smith(i) 1,751
SOUTH JORDAN
Mayor
x-Dave Alvord 1,132
Steve Barnes 443
Kathie Lynn Johnson 360
x-Scott L. Osborne(i) 1,985
Aleta Andersen Taylor 273
Mark T. Woolley 958
Council District 5
x-Christopher J. Rogers 477
x-Larry Short(i) 411
Gregory Alan Wise 112
SOUTH SALT LAKE
Mayor
William Hogan Espinoza 27
Nick H. Gosdis 232
Robert Wallace Miller 27
x-Derk O Pehrson 240
L Shane Siwik 238
x-Cherie Wood(i) 675
TAYLORSVILLE
Mayor
LeGrande Hansen 424
x-Larry Johnson 1,551
Ric Morley 281
x-Jerry W. Rechtenbach(i) 1,399
City Council District 5
x-Ken Acker 352
x-Daniel Jon Armstrong 325
Jonathan Fidler 227
WEST JORDAN
Mayor(a)
Daniel E. Argueta 170
Dirk S. Burton 912
Mike Kellermeyer 247
Clive M. Killpack 745
M Rory Munns 341
Sophie Rice 502
Kim V. Rolfe 1,305
Ben Southworth 1,864
Melissa Mae Worthen 535
City Council (2 seats)(a)
Jared Belcher 401
Michel J Erdmann 681
Nathan Gedge 523
Isaac Alejandro Giron 428
Jeff Haaga 1,269
Eric Hanna 359
Zach Jacob 1,130
Timothy McConnehey 648
Dixie Memmott 1,354
Chad Nichols(i) 2,924
Gregory M. Simonsen 1,492
Mayor
x-Ron Bigelow 1,989
Don Christensen 1,018
Tom Huynh 748
x-Karen Lang 1,053
Jeffrey W. Mackay 179
Margaret K. Peterson 854
Alex B. Segura 108
City Council
x-Phil Conder 1,902
Joe Garcia 1,138
x-Lars Nordfelt 2,695
OTHER CITIES
BOUNTIFUL
City Council (2 seats)
Meagan Becker 405
Suzanne Galloway 422
x-Kendalyn Harris 1,075
x-Fred Moss(i) 1,019
x-John S Pitt 1,175
x-Richard Watson 515
CEDAR CITY
Mayor
x-John Black 1,117
Holly Porter 458
x-Maile Wilson 939
City Council (2 seats)
x-Ron Adams(i) 1,248
x-Scott Jolley 790
x-Ralph M. McAffee 759
Derek Morton 341
Fred C. Rowley 753
x-Darin "Dutch" Workman 813
LAYTON
Mayor
Joyce Forbes Brown 552
x-Jory Francis 778
x-Bob J. Stevenson 1,129
Grace B. Stevenson 688
City Council (2 seats)
x-Mike Bouwhuis(i) 1,068
x-Thomas (Tom) Day 1,363
Dawn Fitzpatrick 975
x-Barry T. Flitton(i) 1,141
x-Joy Petro 1,050
Shalie Barber Reich 442
LOGAN
Mayor*
James Olson 510
Craig Petersen 991
Randy Watts(i) 689
OGDEN
Council at-large seat A
Sheri Morreale 147
x-Stephen D. Thompson 597
x-Marcia L. White 804
OREM
Mayor
Hans V. Andersen Jr. 2,244
x-Richard Brunst 2,452
x-Chris Nichols 3,869
Robert (Bob) Wright 325
City Council (3 seats)
x-Sharon Price Anderson 2,138
x-Wayne Burr 2,468
Robert A. Davis 352
Skyler Hamilton 1,273
Charles Hart 589
Jared Jardine 1,957
Brian Earl Jenkins 396
Debby Lauret 1,586
x-Tom Macdonald 4,346
Claude Richards 1,285
x-David M. Spencer 2,103
x-Mary Street(i) 3,232
x-Brent Sumner(i) 3,182
PARK CITY
City Council (2 seats)
x-Alex Butwinski(i) 270
x-Tim Henney 211
William E McKenna 30
x-Cindy Matsumoto(i) 233
Lisa Wilson 41
x-Mary Wintzer 259
PROVO
Mayor
x-Jason Christensen 301
x-John Curtis(i) 3,637
Timothy William Spencer 112
Howard Stone 274
City Council (citywide)
John Breeding 666
x-Ryan Frandsen 1,014
Leo Lines 465
x-David S. Sewell 1,340
Randy Wright 793
City Council District 5
Lee Adair 4
Kathryn S. Allen 92
x-Sterling Beck(i) 156
x-Stephen A. Hales 366
Stephen C. Hemingway 7
Rae L. McAdams 7
ST. GEORGE
City Council (2 seats)*
Greg Aldred 761
Ed Baca 1,407
Joe Bowcutt 1,345
Travis R. Christiansen 431
Tara Dunn 1,224
Nathan K. Fisher 598
Patricia Kent 685
Jim McCoy 145
Matthew Mortenson 93
Michele Randall 1,590
Marianne G. Sorensen 659
Greg Whitehead 689
Warren S. Wright 224