CLASS 5A
1. Bingham (14-3) • All eyes will be on the third meeting between the Miners and Copper Hills on Tuesday.
2. Copper Hills (14-3) • Can the Grizzlies win the regular-season series against Bingham?
3. Lone Peak (13-4) • The Knights fell to an out-of-state opponent but return to regular action this week.
4. Pleasant Grove (15-2) • Followed heartbreaking loss to Lone Peak with two blowout wins.
5. Sky View (14-2) • The Bobcats have a huge game against Fremont on Wednesday.
CLASS 4A
1. Olympus (15-2) • The Titans are favored heavily in every game they have left on their schedule.
2. Timpview (13-3) • The Thunderbirds remain unscathed in Region 7 the deepest region in 4A.
3. Woods Cross (15-2) • Trevin Knell is putting up massive numbers for the Wildcats.
4. Timpanogos (13-4) • One game back of Timpview in the Region 7 standings.
5. Corner Canyon (10-4) • The Chargers are ranked ahead of Maple Mountain because of the head-to-head result.
CLASS 3A
1. Dixie (19-0) • The Flyers have won 28 consecutive games dating back to last season.
2. Juan Diego (16-2) • Juan Diego and Dixie played for the title last season, and both have been the two best teams in 3A again this season.
3. Ridgeline (13-4) • Massive game at home against Juan Diego on Wednesday.
4. Desert Hills (15-4) • The Thunder could make things interesting in Region 9 by upsetting Dixie on Wednesday.
5. Pine View (14-4) • The Panthers lost two close games against Dixie and Desert Hills.
CLASS 2A
1. Emery (16-1) • The Spartans keep winning.
2. Waterford (11-6) • From unranked to No. 2. That's how big the Ravens' win against Layton Christian was.
3. Layton Christian (9-9) • Unexpected loss against Waterford.
4. Summit Academy (12-6) • Surprising loss against North Summit.
5. North Summit (11-7) • The Braves could be dangerous if they keep up the newfound momentum.
CLASS 1A
1. Panguitch (16-0) • Clearly the best team in 1A.
2. Bryce Valley (13-5) • Benefited from Duchesne's stumble.
3. Duchesne (10-5) • The Eagles were stunned by Altamont.
4. Rich (12-6) • The Rebels struggled against Duchesne.
5. Valley (11-4) • Strange loss against Wayne.
CLASS 5A
1. American Fork (16-1) • Probably should have been No. 1 last week because this is the best team in 5A right now.
2. Copper Hills (15-2) • The Grizzlies are rolling.
3. Sky View (13-3) • Mountain Crest tried stall ball against the Bobcats. It didn't work.
4. Viewmont (15-2) • Fell three spots after baffling loss to West.
5. Layton (13-4) • The door to the region title opened for the Lancers when Viewmont lost.
CLASS 4A
1. Mountain View (13-2) • The Bruins' win streak is at eight games.
2. Alta (14-1) • Escaped tough test against Timpview.
3. Skyline (16-3) • The Eagles should run away with Region 6.
4. Box Elder (15-1) • The Bees' play no longer can be overlooked.
5. Springville (12-6) • The rollercoaster season continues for the Devils.
CLASS 3A
1. Desert Hills (13-3) • The Thunder have won five straight.
2. Grantsville (16-2) • The Cowboys have a two-game lead in Region 10.
3. Richfield (15-2) • The Wildcats had a bye week.
4. Carbon (14-3) • Rebounded with two convincing wins after Richfield debacle.
5. Juan Diego (11-4) • The Soaring Eagle are dangerous. Nobody wants to play this team right now.
CLASS 2A
1. North Summit (17-0) • The Braves are destroying teams.
2. Emery (15-1) • Still holding off North Sevier by one game in Region 15.
3. North Sevier (12-6) • Huge game at home against Emery on Thursday.
4. South Summit (12-4) • A distant second in Region 16 behind North Summit.
5. Beaver (11-5) • Knocked off Kanab to return to the rankings.
CLASS 1A
1. Wayne (18-1) • The Badgers keep rolling.
2. Bryce Valley (13-4) • The Mustangs responded with two straight wins after the Wayne defeat.
3. Monticello (15-2) • The Buckaroos are overlooked right now but have a two-game lead in Region 19.
4. Piute (12-5) • Every game in Region 20 is a struggle.
5. Panguitch (11-6) • Just when it appears the Bobcats found consistency, they fall back down.