This is an archived article that was published on sltrib.com in 2015, and information in the article may be outdated. It is provided only for personal research purposes and may not be reprinted.
KJZZ Ch. 14 announced Thursday that it will broadcast 29 total high school football games this coming season, beginning Aug. 20 and culminating with a state championship tripleheader on Nov. 20.
The defending state champions from all six classifications will be featured in the coverage.
Class 5A's Bingham will appear twice, on Oct. 8 vs. Taylorsville and Oct. 22 vs. Brighton.
Class 4A champion Timpview will appear twice also, first on Aug. 21, when it travels to West, then again Oct. 9, when the T-birds are at Corner Canyon.
3AA champ Dixie is slated for a southern Utah showdown vs. Snow Canyon on Oct. 1.
Judge Memorial, the two-time defending 3A champion, which will move up to play in Class 3AA this year, has two games on the slate: Aug. 28 vs. Woods Cross, and Sept. 11 at Logan.
Class 2A's South Summit hosts rival North Summit on Oct. 15, and in Class 1A, Rich takes on Summit Academy on Aug. 27.
The 5A, 4A and 3AA state championship games will be broadcast from the University of Utah's Rice-Eccles Stadium on Nov. 20.
Eric Walden
Prep football TV schedule
Date Teams
Aug. 20 Hurricane at Skyline
Aug. 21 Timpview at West
Aug. 27 Rich at Summit Academy
Aug. 28 Woods Cross at Judge
Sept. 3 Spanish Fork at Timpanogos
Sept. 4 American Fork at Brighton
Sept. 10 Kearns at Copper Hills
Sept. 11 Judge at Logan
Sept. 17 Highland at Box Elder
Sept. 18 Corner Canyon at American Fork
Sept. 24 Davis at Syracuse
Sept. 25 Riverton at Herriman
Oct. 1 Snow Canyon at Dixie
Oct. 2 Desert Hills at Pine View
Oct. 8 Taylorsville at Bingham
Oct. 9 Timpview at Corner Canyon
Oct. 14 Roy at Northridge
Oct. 15 North Summit at South Summit
Oct. 22 Brighton at Bingham
Oct. 23 Salem Hills at Maple Mountain
Oct. 30 State Playoffs, First Round
Nov. 6 State Playoffs, Quarterfinals
Nov. 12 State Playoffs, Semifinals (2)
Nov. 13 State Playoffs, Semifinals (2)
Nov. 20 3AA State Championship
Nov. 20 4A State Championship
Nov. 20 5A State Championship
Note: All times 7 p.m. except playoffs, which are TBD