This is an archived article that was published on sltrib.com in 2016, and information in the article may be outdated. It is provided only for personal research purposes and may not be reprinted.
Social Services Appropriations, 8 a.m., House Building, Room 30
8 a.m. Unfinished Items from the Previous Agenda
8:05 a.m. Public Input on Topics on Today's Agenda
8:30 a.m. Requests for Appropriation
a. Medical Treatment of Children in State Care Improvements/SB0082 - Request for Appropriation (Sen. Harper)
b. Foster Families of Utah - Request for Appropriation (Sen.Weiler)
c. System of Care Development – Request for Appropriation (Rep. Redd)
d. USU Assistive Technology Satellite Lab – Uintah Basin (Rep. Redd)
e. DSPD Transportation Provider Reimbursement Increase – Request for Appropriation (Rep. Redd)
f. H.B. 259, Substance Abuse Treatment Fraud (Rep. Hutchings)
g. Clubhouse Utah – Request for Appropriation (Sen. Weiler)
8:50 a.m. Building Block Requests - USOR
a. Independent Living Center Increased Services
b. Independent Living Assistive Technology Program
c. Staff to Support Services for the Blind and Visually Impaired
d. Sign Language Interpreter Certification Program
e. Compliance Officer for USOR
9:15 a.m. SUCCESS Examples and Progress - Department of Health
9:35 a.m. SUCCESS Examples and Progress - Department of Human Services
9:55 a.m. SUCCESS Examples and Progress - Department of Workforce Services
10:05 a.m. SUCCESS Examples and Progress - USOR
10:15 a.m. Building Block Lists (Distribute Lists)
10:45 a.m. Items from the Next Meeting's Agenda
Business, Economic Development and Labor Appropriations, 8 a.m., House Building, Room 25
8:05 a.m. Heritage and Arts Building Blocks
8:35 a.m. USTAR Annual Report
9:15 a.m. Outdoor Recreation Office – H.B. 52 – Rep. Arent
9:40 a.m. RFA – Uintah City Fire Department – Rep. Pitcher
9:50 a.m. RFA – Utah Arts Festival – Rep. Pitcher
10 a.m. RFA – Hill Aerospace Museum – Rep. Pitcher
10:10 a.m. RFA – Utah Summer Games – Rep. Westwood
10:20 a.m. RFA – Youth Impact Funding – Rep. Froerer
10:30 a.m. RFA – Utah Symphony – Rep. Barlow
10:40 a.m. Other Committee Business
Natural Resources, Agriculture and Environmental Quality Appropriations, 8 a.m., Senate Building, Room 210
8:05 a.m. Division of Forestry, Fire, and State Lands
8:45 a.m. Department of Agriculture and Food
9:35 a.m. Requests for Appropriation:
a. Northern Utah Community Fisheries (Rep. Perry)
b. Conversion to Alternative Fuel Program Fund, HB 87 (Rep. Handy)
c. Elk Management Fund (Rep. Froerer)
d. Bear Lake Quagga Inspections (Rep. Webb)
e. Coal Creek Flood Control Project (Rep. Westwood)
10:45 a.m. Other Business
Public Education Appropriations, 8 a.m., Capitol, Room 445
8 a.m. Follow-up Items from February 3, 2016 Meeting
8:05 a.m. State Board of Education – Education Technology Master Plan
8:25 a.m. UETN School Technology Inventory Study
8:45 a.m. Governor's Budget Recommendations
9 a.m. Fine Arts Outreach
9:10 a.m. Utah School Boards Association Budget Priorities
9:20 a.m. Utah Education Association Budget Priorities
9:30 a.m. Special Education Intensive Services
9:45 a.m. State Charter School Board
10:10 a.m. Charter School Local Replacement
10:30 a.m. Requests for Appropriation/Bills with Fiscal Impact
House Rules, noon, Capitol, Room 415
HJR7 Joint Rules Resolution on Medicaid Funding Report (D. Sanpei)
HJR6 Joint Rules Resolution on Ethics Commission (P. Arent)
HB220 Legislative Organization Amendments (L. Christensen)
Executive Appropriations, 12:20 p.m., Capitol, Room 445
12:25 p.m. Subcommittee Base Budget Reports
a. Executive Offices and Criminal Justice
b. Higher Education
c. Infrastructure and General Government
1:40 p.m. Requests for Appropriation
1:50 p.m. Other Business/Adjourn
House Judiciary, 2 p.m., House Building, Room 20
HB101 Disabled Adult Guardianship Amendments (F. Cox)
HB74 Uniform Power of Attorney Act (V. L. Snow)
HB91 Interest Rate Amendments (K. Powell)
HB160 Justice Court Judge Qualifications Amendments (C. Hall)
House Natural Resources, Agriculture and Environmental Quality, 2 p.m., Capitol, Room 445
HB126 Unmanned Aircraft Revisions (K. Powell)
HB144 Food Freedom Act (M. Roberts)
Senate Revenue and Taxation, 2 p.m., Capitol, Room 250
SB126 Committee Authority Amendments (D. Henderson)
SB128 Taxing Entities' Tax Rate Amendments (D. Henderson)
SB87 Administrative Rulemaking Act Modifications (H. Stephenson)
SB112 Property Tax Assessment Amount Amendments (H. Stephenson)
SB120 Property Tax Notice Amendments (H. Stephenson)
Senate Government Operations and Political Subdivisions, 2 p.m., Capitol, Room 415
SB92 Municipal Landscape Amendments (S. Jenkins)
SB48 Board Membership Restrictions (L. Escamilla)
SB119 Debt Collection Amendments (L. Hillyard)
SB114 Municipal Utilities Amendments (J. Stevenson)
SB123 Residential Facilities Amendments (K. Mayne)
HB98S1 National Guard Death Benefit Amendments (P. Ray)
HB77 Special District Amendments (S. Handy)
HB17S1 Assessment Area Foreclosure Amendments (R. C. Webb)
Senate Health and Human Services, 4 p.m., Capitol, Room 250
SCR9 Concurrent Resolution on the Public Health Crisis (T. Weiler)