This is an archived article that was published on sltrib.com in 2016, and information in the article may be outdated. It is provided only for personal research purposes and may not be reprinted.
If you've never watched much badminton on TV and who among us has? there's the possibility of added entertainment value during today's coverage of the men's competition (7-8 a.m. and 1:15-3 p.m., USA).
Two-time defending champion Lin Dan of China is known as "the John McEnroe of badminton" – famous (or infamous) for his outburts both on and off the court.
NBC/Ch. 5 • Track & Field men's 3,000m steeplechase final; Equestrian – team jumping final; Gymnastics – gala (9 a.m.-noon)
• Men's volleyball USA vs. Poland/quarterfinals (noon-2 p.m.)
• Canoe/Kayak sprint qualifying; Women's water polo USA vs. Hungary/semifinal; Gymnastics gala (2-4 p.m.)
• Track & Field women's long jump final, women's 200m final, women's 100m hurdles final; Women's diving platform qualifying; Women's beach volleyball final (7-11 p.m.)
• Women's beach volleyball medal round (11:35 p.m.-12:35 a.m.)
NBCSN • Canoe/Kayak – sprint qualifying; Track & Field men's 3,000m steeplechase final (6-10 a.m.)
• Men's soccer Brazil vs. Honduras/semifinal (10 a.m.-noon)
• Cycling – BMX qualifying (noon-1 p.m.)
• Men's soccer Germany vs. Nigeria/semifinal; Gymnastics gala (1-3:30 p.m.)
• Men's basketball USA vs. Argentina/quarterfinal (3:30-5:30 p.m.
• Gymnastics – gala; Women's wrestling – freestyle finals; Men's boxing – welterweight final; women's boxing elimination matches (5:30-7 p.m.)
• Women's beach volleyball bronze medal; men's basketball Croatia vs. Serbia/quarterfinal (7-9 p.m.)
• Men's table tennis China vs. Japan/team final; Taekwondo finals (9-10 p.m.)
MSNBC • Women's field hockey – Germany vs. Netherlands/semifinal (9-11 a.m.)
• Women's wrestling – qualifying; Men's handball – Germany vs. Qatar/quarterfinal (11 a.m.-noon)
• Gymnastics – gala (noon-1:30 p.m.)
• Men's handball – Denmark vs. Slovenia/quarterfinal; Sailing – finals (1:30-3 p.m.)
USA • Men's badminton singles quarterfinal (7-8 a.m.)
• Men's basketball Australia vs. Lithuania/quarterfinal (8-9:45 a.m.)
• Women's water polo China vs. Spain/semifinal; Men's badminton singles quarterfinal; Men's basketball 'France vs. Spain/quarterfinal (11:30 a.m.-1:15 p.m.)
• Men's badminton singles quarterfinal; Men's table tennis Germany vs. South Korea/team bronze medal; Taekwondo quarterfinals and semifinals (1:15-3 p.m.)
CNBC • Men's volleyball Italy vs. Iran/quarterfinals; Women's field hockey New Zealand vs. Great Britain/semifinal (3-6 p.m.)
Golf Channel • Women first round (4:30 a.m.-3 p.m.)
Basketball speciality channel • Men Australia vs. Lithuania/quarterfinal (8 -9:45 a.m.)
• Men Spain vs. France/quarterfinal (11:30 a.m.-1:15 p.m.)
• Men USA vs. Argentina/quarterfinal (3:45-5:30 p.m.)
• Men Croatia vs. Serbia/quarterfinal (7:15-9 p.m.)
Soccer specialty channel • Men's soccer Brazil vs. Honduras/semifinal (10 a.m.-noon)
• Men's soccer Germany vs. Nigeria/semifinal (1-3 p.m.)