This is an archived article that was published on sltrib.com in 2011, and information in the article may be outdated. It is provided only for personal research purposes and may not be reprinted.
The Salt Lake Tribune won several awards in the 2011 Society of Professional Journalists (Utah) contests Saturday, including best newspaper in its division.
Tribune staffers swept all three places in a dozen categories:
• Best photographer (Chris Detrick, first place)
• Spot news reporting (Don Meyers, Kristen Moulton and Bob Mims, first)
• Series (Lindsay Whitehurst, first)
• Military reporting (Matthew LaPlante)
• Arts and entertainment (Roxana Orellana, first)
• Criminal/justice reporting (Kristen Moulton and Sheena McFarland, first)
• Business/consumer reporting (Tom Harvey, first)
• Government reporting (Matt Canham, first)
• Personality profile (Nate Carlisle, first)
• Sports deadline reporting (Jay Drew, Tony Jones, first)
• Page design/front page (Josh Awtry, first) • Page design/feature page (staff, first)
Tribune staffers also placed first in general news (Matthew LaPlante), general features (Erin Alberty), continuing coverage (staff), review/criticism (Sean P. Means), minority issues reporting (Lindsay Whitehurst), sports non-deadline (Kurt Kragthorpe), spot news photography (Paul Fraughton), art/illustration (Trent Nelson), best single page design (Todd Adams), best overall blog (Trent Nelson), and best blog post (Jay Drew).
The Roy B. Gibson Freedom of Information Award was presented to the "ordinary people" behind the SaveGRAMA initiative to repeal HB477.
The Quintus Wilson Ethics Award went to The Salt Lake Tribune's Heather May.
The Don Baker Investigative Reporting Award went to KSL-TV's John Daley and The Deseret News' Lisa Riley-Roche.
The Service to Journalism Award went to Linda Petersen, of the Utah Foundation for Open Government and the Valley Journals. 2011 Society of Professional Journalists contests
NEWSPAPERS
DIVISION A
BEST NEWSPAPER
1st • The Salt Lake Tribune
2nd • Salt Lake City Weekly
BEST NEWSPAPER REPORTER
1st • Sara Israelsen-Hartley, Deseret News
2nd • Heather May, The Salt Lake Tribune
3rd • Matthew D. LaPlante, The Salt Lake Tribune
Honorable mention • Lois M. Collins, Deseret News
SPOT NEWS
1st • Don Meyers, Kristen Moulton and Bob Mims, "Fire Scorches Hole in City's Heart," The Salt Lake Tribune
2nd • Erin Alberty, Jeremiah Stettler, and Roxana Orellana, Herriman Fire, The Salt Lake Tribune
3rd • Erin Alberty and Rosemary Winters, Oil spill, The Salt Lake Tribune
GENERAL NEWS
1st • Matthew LaPlante, "From Combat to Lockdown," The Salt Lake Tribune
2nd •Sammy Linebaugh, "I have to go get her," Deseret News
3rd •Lois Collins, "A giving heart," Deseret News
GENERAL FEATURES
1st • Erin Alberty, "Antelope Island's Only Child," The Salt Lake Tribune
2nd • Lois M. Collins, "Shattered," Deseret News
3rd • Sara Israelsen-Hartley, "Family is Everything," Deseret News
Honorable mention • Jeremiah Stettler, "A.J.'s Mission," The Salt Lake Tribune
CONTINUING COVERAGE
1st • Staff, Ronnie Lee Gardner execution, The Salt Lake Tribune
2nd • Scott Taylor/Dennis Romboy, Haiti Earthquake Relief, Deseret News
3rd • Matthew LaPlante, Nate Carlisle and Sheena McFarland, Veteran shot by police, The Salt Lake Tribune
SERIES
1st • Lindsay Whitehurst, Nutty Putty cave, The Salt Lake Tribune
2nd • Matthew LaPlante, Sickened by Service, The Salt Lake Tribune
3rd • Melinda Rogers, Julian's Story, The Salt Lake Tribune
Honorable mention • Scott Taylor, Hope and HealingHaiti, Deseret News
REVIEW/CRITICISM
1st • Sean P. Means, "New Voyage to Narnia," The Salt Lake Tribune
2nd • Scott Renshaw, "Babies," Salt Lake City Weekly
3rd • David Burger, "Music legend delivers," The Salt Lake Tribune
ARTS AND ENTERTAINMENT
1st • Roxana Orellana, "One dance closer to a life," The Salt Lake Tribune
2nd • Sean Means/Vince Horiuchi, "Gary & Shannon," The Salt Lake Tribune
3rd • Ellen Fagg Weist, "Polygamy, Writ Large," The Salt Lake Tribune
Honorable mention • Randy Harward, "Utah Hold' em," Salt Lake City Weekly
CRIMINAL JUSTICE REPORTING
1st • Kristen Moulton and Sheena McFarland, "Who are Stephanie and Nathan," The Salt Lake Tribune
2nd • Carolyn Campbell, "Killed for Custody," The Salt Lake Tribune
3rd • Nate Carlisle, "Patchwork of laws," The Salt Lake Tribune
BUSINESS/CONSUMER REPORTING
1st •Tom Harvey, "The Art of the Big Lie," The Salt Lake Tribune
2nd • Paul Beebe, "Community bank's end leaves trail," The Salt Lake Tribune
3rd • Tom Harvey, "Preying on the faithful," The Salt Lake Tribune
EDUCATION REPORTING
1st • Amy K. Stewart, "Townsfolk rally to support school," Deseret News
2nd • Sara Israelsen-Hartley, "Higher ed trying to measure learning," Deseret News
3rd • Lisa Schencker, "School's out for 13 superintendents," The Salt Lake Tribune
Honorable mention • Paul Koepp, "Utah's for-profit colleges," Deseret News
GOVERNMENT REPORTING
1st • Matt Canham, "Utah's transit: Funding train," The Salt Lake Tribune
2nd • Christopher Smart, "Wild debate," The Salt Lake Tribune
3rd • Jeremiah Stettler, "My water bill pays for what?," The Salt Lake Tribune
Honorable mention • Amy K. Stewart, "Flood aftermath," Deseret News
MEDICAL/SCIENCE REPORTING
1st • Eric S. Peterson, "Bad Doctors Slipping Through," Salt Lake City Weekly
2nd • Heather May, "A Liver for Lulu," The Salt Lake Tribune
3rd • Heather May/Kirsten Stewart, "Reform won't reduce demand," The Salt Lake Tribune
MILITARY REPORTING
1st • Matthew D. LaPlante, "Traumatized female vets," The Salt Lake Tribune
2nd • Matthew D. LaPlante, "Once homeless veterans bumped," The Salt Lake Tribune
3rd • Matthew D. LaPlante, "For some vets, false memories," The Salt Lake Tribune
MINORITY ISSUES REPORTING
1st • Lindsay Whitehurst, "Crime in Indian Country," The Salt Lake Tribune
2nd • Amy K. Stewart, "Gov. Herbert's new ed. panel," Deseret News
3rd • Julia Lyon, "Here is America," The Salt Lake Tribune
PERSONALITY PROFILE
1st • Nate Carlisle, "Dark and Deadly Path," The Salt Lake Tribune
2nd • Derek P. Jensen, "New Senator on the Hill is LDS," The Salt Lake Tribune
3rd • Peggy Fletcher Stack, "Farewell to Rabbi Rosen," The Salt Lake Tribune
RELIGION/VALUES REPORTING
1st • Scott Carrier, "Brian David Mitchell," Salt Lake City Weekly
2nd • Jesse Fruhwirth, "Massage therapist jailed," Salt Lake City Weekly
3rd • Peggy Fletcher Stack, "Mental illness and faith," The Salt Lake Tribune
SPORTS DEADLINE
1st • Jay Drew/Tony Jones, "BYU goes rogue," The Salt Lake Tribune
2nd • Michael Lewis, "King of the track," The Salt Lake Tribune
3rd • Jay Drew, "How WAC-BYU deal caved," The Salt Lake Tribune
SPORTS NON-DEADLINE
1st • Kurt Kragthorpe, "Their loyalty carried a lifetime," The Salt Lake Tribune
2nd • Bill Oram, "What happened to the Sandlot?," The Salt Lake Tribune
3rd • Brad Rock, "Burden of Proof," Deseret News
Honorable mention • Michael C. Lewis, "From the NFP to the opera," The Salt Lake Tribune
EDITORIAL
1st • Deseret News, "Twisting words, numbers"
2nd • Deseret News, "A Political System out of touch"
3rd • Standard-Examiner, "Orwellian free speech"
OPINION COLUMN
1st • John Rasmuson, "Text Me Not," Salt Lake City Weekly
2nd • Peg McEntee, "Child porn a sweeping plague," The Salt Lake Tribune
3rd • Marjorie Cortez, "Scary, exciting work ahead," Deseret News
SPORTS COLUMNS
1st • Brad Rock, "SL to Chicago: Boozer's your enigma," Deseret News
2nd • Kurt Kragthorpe, "Logan legend larger than life," The Salt Lake Tribune
3rd • Gordon Monson, "Former Manti coach had heart," The Salt Lake Tribune
Honorable mention • Kurt Kragthorpe, "Mascot Bumble's work exhausting," The Salt Lake Tribune
HUMOR/LIFESTYLE COLUMN
1st • Erin Alberty, "Where Credit is Due," In This Week
2nd • Robert Kirby, "Deciphering the Pope's stance," The Salt Lake Tribune
3rd • Ann Cannon, "Hope eclipses fear on Christmas," The Salt Lake Tribune
Honorable mention • Bill Frost, "What Gary Herbert doesn't know," Salt Lake City Weekly
HEADLINE WRITING
1st • Scott Renshaw, Salt Lake City Weekly
2nd • Steve Mohlman, The Salt Lake Tribune
3rd • Kimberly Worner, The Salt Lake Tribune
PAGE DESIGNFRONT PAGE
1st • Josh Awtry, "Tracking Utah's Stimulus Money," The Salt Lake Tribune
2nd • Colin Smith, "My Water Bill Pays for What?," The Salt Lake Tribune
3rd • Colin Smith, "Herbert vs. Lee," The Salt Lake Tribune
PAGE DESIGNFEATURE PAGE
1st • Staff, "Freestyle skiing," The Salt Lake Tribune
2nd • Blain Hefner "Prime Time Crime Wave," The Salt Lake Tribune
3rd • Staff, "The Games," The Salt Lake Tribune
Honorable mention • Colin Smith, "Toxic Flames Flooding the Air," The Salt Lake Tribune
GRAPHICS
ART/ILLUSTRATION
1st • Trent Nelson, "Aerials," The Salt Lake Tribune
2nd • John Kilbourn "Election Issues," Salt Lake City Weekly
3rd • Heather Tuttle, "Book 'em," Deseret News
BEST SINGLE PAGE DESIGN
1st • Todd Adams, "Are you ready for NBA's free-agent dash?," The Salt Lake Tribune
2nd • Heather Tuttle, "Discovering Tutankhamun," Deseret News
3rd • Todd Adams, "On probation or parole," The Salt Lake Tribune
PHOTOGRAPHY
BEST PHOTOGRAPHER
1st • Chris Detrick, The Salt Lake Tribune
2nd • Steve Griffin, The Salt Lake Tribune
3rd • Rick Egan, The Salt Lake Tribune
Honorable mention • Kristin Murphy, Deseret News
SPOT NEWS PHOTO
1st • Paul Fraughton, "Stabbing," The Salt Lake Tribune
2nd • Jeffrey Allred, "Wild Fire," Deseret News
3rd • Tom Smart, "Helicopter Crash," Deseret News
Honorable mention • Rick Egan, "Ice Rescue," The Salt Lake Tribune
GENERAL NEWS PHOTO
1st • Laura Seitz, "Soldier surprises daughter," Deseret News
2nd • Kristin Murphy, "Goodbye," Deseret News
3rd • Steve Griffin, "Prop. 8," The Salt Lake Tribune
Honorable mention • Jeffrey Allred, "Landing Zone," Deseret News
FEATURE PHOTO
1st • Lennie Mahler, "Autumn Storms," Deseret News
2nd • Steve Griffin, "Swimming," The Salt Lake Tribune
3rd • Paul Fraughton, "Mattress Dominoes," The Salt Lake Tribune
PHOTO ESSAY
1st • Jeffrey Allred, "Haiti Earthquake," Deseret News
2nd • Tom Smart, "Amputee Camp," Deseret News
3rd • Jeffrey Allred, "Jazz Bear," Deseret News
Honorable mention • Laura Seitz, "Homeless Shelter," Deseret News
SPORTS ACTION PHOTO
1st • Laura Seitz, "Kodak Courage," Deseret News
2nd • Kristin Murphy, "Mud," Deseret News
3rd • Trent Nelson, "Flying Tackle," The Salt Lake Tribune
Honorable mention • Trent Nelson, "Freestyle," The Salt Lake Tribune
SPORTS FEATURE PHOTO
1st • Chris Detrick, "State champs," The Salt Lake Tribune
2nd • Jeffrey Allred, "Parasail," Deseret News
3rd • Trent Nelson, "Bobsled Gold," The Salt Lake Tribune
NEWSPAPERS-DIVISION B
BEST NEWSPAPER
1st • Daily Herald
2nd •The Spectrum
BEST NEWSPAPER REPORTER
1st • Heidi Toth, Daily Herald
2nd • Scot Kerbs, The Spectrum
3rd • Charles Geraci, The Herald Journal
SPOT NEWS
1st • Staff, "Tabernacle Fire," Daily Herald
2nd • Staff, "Swept Away," The Spectrum
GENERAL NEWS
1st • Heidi Toth, "The New High: Spice," Daily Herald
2nd • Cimaron Neugebauer, "The Slide Divide," The Spectrum
3rd • David DeMille, "Keeping it Clean," The Spectrum
Honorable mention • Caleb Warnock, "Watchdog: Cedar Hills golf," Daily Herald
GENERAL FEATURE
1st • Doug Fox, "A Life to Remember," Daily Herald
2nd • Staff, "Living a nightmare," The Spectrum
3rd • Manette Newbold, "The haunted halls of USU," Herald-Journal
CONTINUING COVERAGE
1st • Tiffany DeMasters, "Officer shooting," The Spectrum
SERIES
1st • Heidi Toth, "Young lives lost," Daily Herald
2nd • Staff, "Hooked on heroin," The Spectrum
REVIEW/CRITICISM
1st • Doug Fox, "Styx, Foreigner, Kansas," Daily Herald
2nd • Cody Clark, "Slack Magic," Daily Herald
3rd • Doug Fox, "McCartney Delivers," Daily Herald
Honorable mention • Cody Clark, "Invisible Man," Daily Herald
BUSINESS/CONSUMER REPORTING
1st • Staff, "What happens in Vegas," The Spectrum
GOVERNMENT REPORTING
1st • Caleb Warnock, "Local cities drop millions," Daily Herald
2nd • Heidi Toth, "More than just politics," Daily Herald
MEDICAL/SCIENCE REPORTING
1st • Brian Passey, "Alzheimer's challenge," The Spectrum
2nd • Manette Newbold, "Preston woman the first," The Herald Journal
MILITARY REPORTING
1st • Staff, "Combat memories last," The Spectrum
MINORITY ISSUES REPORTING
1st • Cimaron Neugebauer, "'List' legislation hot topic," The Spectrum
PERSONALITY PROFILE
1st • Doug Fox, "Drummer manNegel Olsson," Daily Herald
2nd • Charles Geraci, "Karl Rove," Daily Herald
RELIGION/VALUES REPORTING
1st • Staff, "LDS missionaries share stories," Herald Journal
2nd • Staff, "Finding God behind bars," The Spectrum
SPORTS DEADLINE
1st • Jason Franchuk, "BYU coach Hill fired," Daily Herald
SPORTS NON-DEADLINE
1st • Darnell Dickson, "BJ Peterson can relate," Daily Herald
2nd • Neil Warner, "Pleasant Grove man enjoys," Daily Herald
3rd • Staff, "Attention Getter," The Spectrum
EDITORIAL
1st • Jim Tynen, Randy Wright, "Nation Needs a Tuneup," Daily Herald
2nd •Staff, "United Effort Plan," The Spectrum
3rd • Jim Tynen, Randy Wright, "Hold the Applause," Daily Herald
OPINION COLUMN
1st • Staff, "Mud gets dirt on facts," The Spectrum
SPORTS COLUMN
1st • Jason Franchuk, "Sign of the (BYU) times," Daily Herald
2nd • Staff, "Baseball in his veins," The Spectrum
3rd • Darnell Dickson, "Wooden really was one of a kind," Daily Herald
HUMOR/LIFESTYLE COLUMN
1st • Staff, "Discovering something small," The Spectrum
PAGE DESIGNFRONT PAGE
1st • Megan Carleton Bramble, "Feature," Daily Herald
2nd • Megan Carleton, "Spice," Daily Herald
PAGE DESIGNFEATURE PAGE
1st • Megan Carleton, "Philanthropy special section," Daily Herald
BEST PHOTOGRAPHER
1st • Jud Burkett, The Spectrum
2nd • Kina Wilde, The Spectrum
3rd • Samantha Clemens, The Spectrum
SPOT NEWS PHOTO
1st • Jud Burkett, "Thumbs Up," The Spectrum
2nd • Jud Burkett, "Flood canoe," The Spectrum
3rd • Mark Johnston, "Fatal Fire," Daily Herald
GENERAL NEWS PHOTO
1st • Samantha Clemens, "Lost Limb," The Spectrum
2nd • Samantha Clemens, "Salute," The Spectrum
3rd • Jud Burkett, "Lightning Hug," The Spectrum
FEATURE PHOTO
1st • Kina Wilde, "Olya," The Spectrum
2nd • Mark Johnston, "True Blue Foam Day," Daily Herald
3rd • Andrew Van Wagenen, "Snow Kick," Daily Herald
Honorable mention • Jud Burkett, "Airport Window,"The Spectrum
PHOTO ESSAY
1st • Samantha Clemens, "Deputy Killed," The Spectrum
2nd • Kina Wilde, "Commemorative Air," The Spectrum
SPORTS FEATURE PHOTO
1st • Mark Johnston, "Wrestling loss," Daily Herald
2nd • Mark Johnston, "Rock climber mom," Daily Herald
3rd • Samantha Clemens, "Racing past," The Spectrum
NEWSPAPERS-DIVISION C
BEST NEWSPAPER
1st • Tooele Transcript Bulletin
2nd • The Statesman
3rd • El Observador de Utah
BEST NEWSPAPER REPORTER
1st • Geoff Liesik, Uintah Basin Standard
2nd • Tim Gillie, Tooele Transcript Bulletin
3rd • Reinaldo Escobar, El Observador de Utah
SPOT NEWS
1st • Lisa Christensen, "Gunman holds up Walgreens," Tooele Transcript Bulletin
2nd • Megan Allen, "Girl missing," The Utah Statesman
3rd • Benjamin Wood, "Dept. head injured," The Utah Statesman
Honorable mention • Blaze Bullock, "Police arrest 11 during HOWL," The Utah Statesman
GENERAL NEWS
1st • Lisa Christensen, "A Hero Comes Home," Tooele Transcript Bulletin
2nd • Peri Kinder, "Rising Waters bring flood," Murray Journal
3rd • Caroline Kingsley, "Historic Sugar Factory Fate," West Jordan Journal
Honorable mention • Chelsey Gensel, "USU Works to Be Carbon Neutral," The Utah Statesman
GENERAL FEATURE
1st • Jessica Montgomery, "Chief Wasatch," Murray Journal
2nd • Kellyn Anderson, "You packin'," The Utah Statesman
3rd • Carrie Finlinson, "Festival of trees-28 years," Murray Journal
Honorable mention • Sarah Miley, "Inside the Salt Flat News," Tooele Transcript Bulletin
CONTINUING COVERAGE
1st • Sarah Miley, Rocky Mountain Power, Tooele Transcript Bulletin
2nd • Raili Jacquet, Holladay Village Center, Cottonwood/Holladay Journal
3rd • Rachel Christensen, CEU-USU Merger, The Utah Statesman
SERIES
1st • Ellen Cook, "Great Salt Lake," The Leader
2nd • Cecilia Skinner, "Narcos y Pandillas en la mira ICE," El Observador de Utah
REVIEW/CRITICISM
1st • Chelsey Gensel, "Contrived, predicable elements," The Utah Statesman
2nd • Missy Tompson, "The Social Network," Tooele Transcript Bulletin
3rd • Chelsey Gensel, "New Take on Old Classic," The Utah Statesman
ARTS AND ENTERTAINMENT
1st • Reinaldo Escobar, "Trazos del Alma Española en Utah," El Observador de Utah
2nd • Missy Tompson, "A Piece of Sundance," Tooele Transcript Bulletin
CRIMINAL JUSTICE REPORTING
1st • Lisa Christensen, "County attorney kept sex case," Tooele Transcript Bulletin
2nd • Geoff Liesik, "New arrests made," Uintah Basin Standard
3rd • John Hales, "County Drug Court Makes Comeback," Sanpete Messenger
BUSINESS/CONSUMER REPORTING
1st • Andrew Kirk, "Injured teens caught in possible turf war," Park Record
2nd • John Hales, "Moroni Feed goes after $8M," Sanpete Messenger
EDUCATION REPORTING
1st • Tim Gillie, "Growing pains at Excelsior," Tooele Transcript Bulletin
2nd • Benjamin Wood, "CIL tests most efficient way," The Utah Statesman
3rd • Cecilia Skinner, "Preparación para Kindergarten," El Observador de Utah
GOVERNMENT REPORTING
1st • Geoff Liesik, "Tribe suspends Cesspooch," Uintah Basin Standard
2nd •Sarah Miley, "Commissioners defend meetings," Tooele Transcript Bulletin
MEDICAL/SCIENCE REPORTING
1st • Alexandra Evensen, "Local author tells of journey," The Utah Statesman
2nd • Sarah Miley, "A winnable war," Tooele Transcript Bulletin
MILITARY REPORTING
1st • Jeff Barrus, "Community mourns fallen soldier," Tooele Transcript Bulletin
2nd • Andrew Choffel, "Cancer, then U.S. Army," The Signpost
MINORITY ISSUES REPORTING
1st • Megan Bainum, "Forum confronts issues on reform," The Utah Statesman
2nd • Sarah Miley, "A Call to Come Together," Tooele Transcript Bulletin
3rd • Benjamin Wood, "Students Divided after Remarks," The Utah Statesman
PERSONALITY PROFILE
1st • Lisa Christensen, "Life as a Bear," Tooele Transcript Bulletin
2nd • Geoff Liesik, "Paynes retires from bench," Uintah Basin Standard
3rd • Benjamin Wood, "Sharing office with friends," Utah Statesman
RELIGION/VALUES REPORTING
1st • John Hales, "Blessed are the Children," Sanpete Messenger
2nd • Dan Smith, "Panel shows seven sides," The Utah Statesman
3rd • Sarah Miley, "Firmly planted in faith," Tooele Transcript Bulletin
SPORTS DEADLINE
1st • Eric Jensen, "Wildcats win overtime thriller," The Signpost
2nd • Megan Allen, "Hansen's hat trick leads Aggies," The Utah Statesman
3rd • Mark Watson, "THS out in front of region track," Tooele Transcript Bulletin
SPORTS NON-DEADLINE
1st • Craig Halbasch, "Religion leaves prints on sports," The Signpost
2nd •Adam Nettina, "Armed and Dangerous," The Utah Statesman
3rd • Catherine Garrett, "Special addition/Bingham High athletic," The Valley Journals
EDITORIAL CARTOON
1st • John Christian Perkins, "Legal obligation," Tooele Transcript Bulletin
EDITORIAL
1st • John Hales, "Right of Free Speech," Sanpete Messenger
2nd • Geoff Liesik, "Reporting on the inappropriate," Uintah Basin Standard
3rd • Jeff Barrus, "Hogan failed public," Tooele Transcript Bulletin
OPINION COLUMN
1st • Matt Rowley, "Caucus meetings set menu," Tooele Transcript Bulletin
2nd • John Hales, "Did America die on 9-11?," Sanpete Messenger
3rd • Justin Hinh, "Why this country needs," The Utah Statesman
SPORTS COLUMN
1st • Mark Watson, "World viewing party shows," Tooele Transcript Bulletin
HUMOR/LIFESTYLE COLUMN
1st • Peri Kinder, "Trip to the Inferno," The Valley Journals
2nd • Jeff Barrus, "Don't get the World Cup?," Tooele Transcript Bulletin
3rd • Peri Kinder, "Island of Misfit Toys," The Valley Journals
Honorable mention • Kory Wood, "Humor Appreciation 101," The Signpost
Honorable mention • Peri Kinder, "I'd Like to Thank the Academy," The Valley Journals
HEADLINE WRITING
1st • Jeff Barrus, Tooele Transcript Bulletin
PAGE DESIGNFRONT PAGE
1st • Tooele Transcript Bulletin
2nd • El Observador de Utah
3rd • The Signpost
PAGE DESIGNFEATURE PAGE
1st • Tooele Transcript Bulletin, "Ancient sport, modern competition"
2nd • El Observador de Utah, "Una tradición que rebase fronteras"
3rd • The Signpost, "Eco-friendly architecture"
BEST PHOTOGRAPHER
1st • Maegen Burr, Tooele Transcript Bulletin
2nd • Brian Nicholson, El Observador de Utah
3rd • Chris Madsen, The Leader
SPOT NEWS PHOTO
1st • Greg Madsen, Spot news photo, The Leader
2nd • Maegan Burr, Trailer park fire, Tooele Transcript Bulletin
GENERAL NEWS PHOTO
1st • Staff, "Four Funerals," El Observador de Utah
2nd • Maegan Burr, "Saying goodbye," Tooele Transcript Bulletin
FEATURE PHOTO
1st • Erik Daenitz, "Afloat," Park Record
2nd • Sterling Boin, "Amazing Ruck Race," The Utah Statesman
3rd • Maegan Burr, "Seven decades of Marriage," Tooele Transcript Bulletin
PHOTO ESSAY
1st • Maegan Burr, "Night at the Rodeo," Tooele Transcript Bulletin
2nd • Patrick Oden, "CEU Merger," The Utah Statesman
SPORTS ACTION PHOTO
1st • Maegan Burr, "Bull wins," Tooele Transcript Bulletin
2nd • Geoff Liesik, "Hanging tough," Uintah Basin Standard
3rd • Greg Madson, "Sports action," The Leader
SPORTS FEATURE PHOTO
1st • Maegan Burr, "Speed and Honor," Tooele Transcript Bulletin
2nd • Staff, "World Cup Win," El Observador de Utah
WEB
BEST NEWS-ORIENTED WEB SITE
1st • Daily Herald
2nd • The Salt Lake Tribune
3rd • The Spectrum
Honorable mention • City Weekly
BEST OVERALL BLOG
1st • Trent Nelson, Utah Photojournalism, The Salt Lake Tribune
2nd • Staff, Out of Context, The Salt Lake Tribune
3rd • Staff, City Weekly salt blog, Salt Lake City Weekly
Honorable mention • Lesley Mitchell, Cheap Chick, The Salt Lake Tribune
BEST SINGLE BLOG POST
1st • Jay Drew, "BYU's Max Hall," The Salt Lake Tribune
2nd • Ben Winslow, "Elizabeth Smart testimony," FOX 13
3rd • Brian Smith, "Bell's halftime speech," The Salt Lake Tribune
Honorable mention • Jared Whitley, "Raising heck," Utah Policy
BEST MULTI-MEDIA ONLINE
1st • Todd Seifert, "Hooked on Heroin Package," The Spectrum
BEST USE OF NEWS-ORIENTED SOCIAL MEDIA
1st • Ben Winslow, @Ben Winslow FOX 13
2nd • Staff, Cougar Blue Facebook, Daily Herald
3rd • Staff, Facebook page, Salt Lake City Weekly
Honorable mention • Staff, Twitter page, The Salt Lake Tribune
BEST MAGAZINE
1st • Utah Valley Magazine
2nd • Utah Business Magazine
3rd • Utah Valley Business
NEWS
1st • Staff, "UV 50," Utah Valley Magazine
2nd • Greg Bennett, "Home Grown Cougars," Utah Valley Magazine
3rd • Linda Kennedy, "Lean Machines," Utah Business Magazine
FEATURE
1st • Heather Stewart, "From Farm to Table," Utah Business Magazine
2nd • Heather Stewart, "The Effects of SB81," Utah Business Magazine
3rd • Candace M. Little, "Gary Crocker Feature," Utah Business Magazine
COVER-PAGE DESIGN
1st • January 2010, Jeannette Bennett, Utah Valley Magazine
2nd • BusinessQ Winter 2010, Jeannete Bennett, Utah Valley Magazine
3rd • March 2010, Sarah Ryther Francom, Utah Business Magazine
BEST RADIO REPORTER
1st • Tasha Cook, KUER
2nd • Jenny Brundin, KUER
3rd • Elizabeth Ziegler, KCPW
SPOT NEWS
1st • Staff, Ethan Stacy Portfolio, KSL
2nd • Dan Bammes, Provo Tabernacle Burns, KUER
3rd • Dan Bammes, Broken Pipelines, KUER
GENERAL NEWS
1st • Jenny Brundin, "Of Mice and Marrow," KUER
2nd • Andrew Adams, "Reid Attacks," KSL
3rd • Erick Ray/Elizabeth Ziegler, "Traffic Lights," KCPW
Honorable mention • Dan Bammes, "Wilderness after Bennett," KUER
GENERAL FEATURE
1st • "Who'll control wolves in Utah?," Kim Schuske, KUER
2nd • "Gardner's Victims Share Pain," Jenny Brundin, KUER
3rd • "Yoga in Zion," Eric Ray, KCPW
Honorable mention • "Gilgal Gardens: Past, Present, Future," Jennifer Napier-Pierce, KUER
CONTINUING COVERAGE
1st • Jenny Brundin, The Execution of Ronnie Lee Gardner, KUER
2nd • Sheryl Worsley, Mitchell Trial, KSL
3rd • Eric Ray, Chevron Oil Spill I, KCPW
SERIES
1st • Nkoyo Iyamba, "Human Trafficking," KSL
2nd • Tasha Cook, "Silent Shame: Elder Abuse in Utah," KUER
3rd • Eric Ray/Elizabeth Ziegler, "Effects of Chevron Oil Spill," KCPW
DOCUMENTARY
1st • Jenny Brundin, "Rhea Hermann," KUER
CRIMINAL JUSTICE REPORTING
1st • Jenny Brundin, "Historic Swings of Insanity Defense," KUER
2nd • Tasha Cook, 'Race for Salt Lake County DA," KUER
3rd • Whitney Evans, "Ronnie Lee Gardner executed," KCPW
BUSINESS/CONSUMER REPORTING
1st • Jennifer Napier-Pearce, "Amano Wows Chocolate World," KUER
2nd • Jenny Brundin, "Invention Dimension II," KUER
3rd • Elizabeth Ziegler, "Ride a Bike, Save Some Bucks," KCPW
EDUCATION REPORTING
1st • Tasha Cook, "School for Utah's Littlest Learners," KUER
2nd • Elizabeth Ziegler, "Conservative Groups Kill Sex-Ed," KCPW
3rd • Jenny Brundin, "Westminster Students Cheer Olympians," KUER
GOVERNMENT REPORTING
1st • Jenny Brundin, "The Incentives Game," KUER
2nd • Jeff Robinson, "Bennett Eliminated at Convention," KCPW
3rd • Dan Bammes, "Utah's Mid-Term Race for Governor," KUER
MILITARY REPORTING
1st • Tasha Cook, "Utah's Effort to Help Veterans," KUER
2nd • Randall Jeppesen, "Soldier Killed," KSL
MINORITY ISSUES REPORTING
1st • Jenny Brundin, "Gay Rights Group Asks for Correction," KUER
2nd • Elizabeth Ziegler, "Affirmative Action Debate," KCPW
3rd • Whitney Evans, "Homeless Youth Remain a Fixture," KCPW
Honorable mention • Andrew Adams, "Illegal Workers," KSL
PERSONALITY PROFILE
1st • Jennifer Napier-Pearce, "UVU student with Down Syndrome," KUER
2nd • Brian Martin, "Homeless Cellist," KSL
SPORTS REPORTINGNON-DEADLINE
1st • Jenny Brundin, "Pogopalooza Reaches New Heights," KUER
2nd • Andrew Adams, "BYU/Utah Changes," KSL
3rd • Tasha Cook, "Goalball in Utah," KUER
PUBLIC AFFAIRS/TALK SHOW
1st • Radio West staff, "Death Penalty Pro and Con," KUER
2nd • Eric Ray, "Politics Up Close: Hispanic Reps," KCPW
BEST USE OF SOUND
1st • Elizabeth Ziegler, "Park Visitors Differ on Changes," KCPW
2nd • Jennifer Napier-Pearce, "Abandoned Mines Draw Fans, Scrutiny," KUER
3rd • Tasha Cook, "Sight and Sound at the UMFA," KUER
BEST TV REPORTER
1st • Lori Prichard, KSL-TV
2nd • Jennifer Stagg KSL-TV
3rd • Ben Winslow, FOX 13
Honorable mention • Alex Cabrero, KSL-TV
Honorable mention • John Daley, KSL-TV
SPOT NEWS
1st • KSL Staff, Provo Tabernacle Fire
2nd • Alex Cabrero, Utah-Arizona Floods, KSL-TV
3rd • Jennifer Stagg, Mitchell Verdict, KSL-TV
Honorable mention • Ben Winslow, Witness to an Execution, FOX 13
GENERAL NEWS
1st • Alex Cabrero, "The Night Wade Pennington…," KSL-TV
2nd • Ben Winslow, "Ronnie Lee Gardner's Execution," FOX 13
3rd • Alex Cabrero, "Haiti Earthquake," KSL-TV
GENERAL FEATURE
1st • Kathy Aiken, Tiffany Searle Make a Wish, KSL-TV
2nd • John Hollenhorst, Caveman Diet, KSL-TV
3rd • Alex Cabrero, Tickle Kid, KSL-TV
Honorable mention • Brooke Walker, A Good Grief, KSL-TV
CONTINUING COVERAGE
1st • John Daley/Lisa Riley Roche, UDOT Bid Payout KSL-TV
2nd • Ben Winslow, FLDS Land Feud, FOX 13
3rd • Ben Winslow, Ogden Gang Restraining…, FOX 13
SERIES
1st • KSL staff, The Dream Divided
2nd • Jennifer Stagg, Mike Sadowski and Dave Albin, Drug Court, KSL-TV
3rd • Ben Winslow, Gays, Mormons and Change, FOX 13
DOCUMENTARY
1st • "On The Edge: Mental Health In Utah," Nancy Green, KUED
CRIMINAL JUSTICE REPORTING
1st • Lori Prichard and Linda Williams, Judgments, KSL-TV
2nd • Jennifer Stagg, Trooper Investigation, KSL-TV
3rd • Arrika Von, Spice: A Legal High?, FOX 13
BUSINESS/CONSUMER REPORTING
1st • Jed Boal, Kelly Just, Vance Mortimer, Loan Modifcations, KSL-TV
2nd • Lori Prichard, Kelly Just, Investigating Labor LLCs, KSL-TV
3rd • Chris Vanocur, Matt Lee, Chris George, Historic Utah Bank Closes, KTVX
EDUCATION REPORTING
1st •Lori Prichard/Kelly Just, Utah's Summer Lunch Program, KSL-TV
2nd • Arrika Von, Brighton Culinary Team, FOX 13
3rd • Ben Winslow, Starving Students, FOX 13
GOVERNMENT REPORTING
1st • Lori Prichard, Kelly Just, Utah's 4-Day Work Week, KSL-TV
2nd • Kelli O'Hara, Child Abuse Victims, ABC 4/KTVX
3rd • Chris Vanocur, Guess Who's Coming to Dinner, ABC 4/KTVX
MILITARY REPORTING
1st • Alex Cabrero, Hill to Haiti, KSL-TV
2nd • Alex Cabrero, Marines Home, KSL-TV
3rd • Alex Cabrero, PFC. Byrd Funeral, KSL-TV
MINORITY ISSUES REPORTING
1st • Jennifer Stagg, Dream Divided: Crime, KSL-TV
2nd • Jennifer Stagg, Dream Divided: Courage, KSL-TV
3rd • Ben Winslow, Polygamy Sensitivity Training, FOX 13
PERSONALITY PROFILE
1st • Sammy Linebaugh, When Lightning Strikes Twice, Mountainwest Sports Network
2nd • Kathy Aiken, Viola Rindels, KSL-TV
3rd • John Hollenhorst, Caveman diet, KSL-TV
Honorable mention • Jennifer Stagg, Bike Pastor, KSL-TV
Honorable mention • Shara Park, Santaquin Mother, KSL-TV
SPORTS REPORTINGDEADLINE
1st • Arrika Von, Jazz rookie takes a shot, FOX 13
SPORTS REPORTINGNON-DEADLINE
1st • Sammy Linebaugh, Shaky and Fishy, Mountainwest Sports Network
2nd • Kathy Aiken, Alex Brotherson, KSL-TV
3rd • Sammy Linebaugh, A World War II Vet's…, Mountainwest Sports Network
EDITING
1st • Sarah Roberts, Vet benefits, KSL-TV
2nd • Sarah Roberts, Praying for Paxton, KSL-TV
3rd • Wyatt Woolley, Layton PD, KSL-TV
Honorable mention • Sarah Roberts, Cup stacking, KSL-TV
VIDEO
BEST VIDEOGRAPHER
1st • Marty Foy, Salt Lake City Weekly
2nd • Keri Wilcox, KSL-TV
3rd • Rick Egan, The Salt Lake Tribune
Honorable mention • Jeffrey Allred, Deseret News
SPORTS
1st • Sammy Linebaugh, Haiti and RSL Midfelder Jean Alexandres' Hometown, Freelance
2nd • Sammy Linebaugh, Inside the Notre Dame Experience with Ute Fans, Freelance
3rd • Rick Egan, BYU vs Utah football, 2010, The Salt Lake Tribune
FEATURES
1st • Randy Wright, "Forged in Foam," Daily Herald
2nd • Francisco Kjolseth, "Piano Bike," The Salt Lake Tribune
3rd • Samantha Clemens, "Mountain Man Rendezvous," The Spectrum