This is an archived article that was published on sltrib.com in 2011, and information in the article may be outdated. It is provided only for personal research purposes and may not be reprinted.

Unofficial final results from Tuesday's municipal and bond elections. x - unofficial winner, i - incumbent.

SALT LAKE COUNTY

ALTA

Council At-Large (2 seats)

Merebea Danforth 43

x - Steven "Piney" Gilman (i) 44

Mimi Levitt 16

x - Harris Sondak 50

BLUFFDALE

Council At-Large (3 seats)

C. Nick Berry 302

Craig L. Briggs 325

Troy E. Chisholm (i) 305

x - Bruce M. Kartchner (i) 413

x - Ty Nielsen 331

x - Heather Pehrson 718

COTTONWOOD HEIGHTS

District 1

Janet Janke 407

x- Mike Shelton 473

District 2

x - Scott Bracken (i) 543

James H. Thuet 277

DRAPER

Council At-Large (3 seats)

Claudia Anderson 1,264

Shawn K. Benjamin 1,100

Rod Besaw 1,066

x- Bill Colbert (i) 1,536

x- Alan Summerhays (i) 1,800

x - Troy Walker (i) 1,657

HERRIMAN

District 1

John Knotwell 178

x - Matt Robinson (i) 333

District 2

Raquel Hamil1ton Deluca (i) 210

x - Coralee Wessman-Moser 391

District 4

x - John Michael Day (i) 303

Janet Olander 95

HOLLADAY

District 2

x - Lynn H. Pace (i) 420

District 4

x - Steven H. Gunn 434

Robert (Bob) Neslen 373

District 5

Annette Malen 352

x- J. James (Jim) Palmer (i) 395

MIDVALE

District 1

x- Robert M. Hale (i) 245

District 2

x- Paul Glover (i) 297

District 3

Alan C. Anderson 185

x- Paul Hunt 214

MURRAY

District 1

Phil Markham 428

x - David Nicponski 430

District 3

x - Jim Brass (i) 556

District 5

Krista K. Dunn (i) 675

x - Brett A. Hales 788

RIVERTON

District 1

Douglas R. Carlile 122

x - Sheldon B. Stewart 361

District 2

Terry L. Clawson 310

x - Roy Tingey (i) 419

District 5

x - Brent Johnson 627

Scott Silcox 371

SALT LAKE CITY

Mayor

x - Ralph Becker (i) 12,916

J. Allen Kimball 4,150

Council, District 2

x - Kyle LaMalfa 1,028

Van Blair Turner (i) 764

Council, District 4

x - Luke Garrott(i) 1,354

Jack Gray 368

Council, District 6

x - Charlie Luke 2,728

J.T. Martin (i) 1,720

SANDY

Council At-Large (2 seats)

x - Steve Fairbanks (i) 3,297

Gary T. Forbush 3,012

David Kingsbury 1,664

x -Linda M. Saville (i) 3,934

Council, District 2

Dave Perry 670

x - Dennis B. Tenney 1,056

Council, District 4

x -Chris McCandless 1,379

SOUTH JORDAN

Council, District 1

x - Mark Seethaler 799

Jim Wright 268

Council, District 2

Kathie Johnson (i) 610

x - Chuck Newton 668

Council, District 4

x - Steve Barnes 525

Aleta A. Taylor (i) 391

SOUTH SALT LAKE

Council, At-Large

William Hogan Espinoza 447

x - Mike Rutter 921

Council, District 1

x - Ryan Gold (i) 388

Council, District 4

Jerusha Riser 191

x - Roy Turner (i) 257

Council, District 5

x- Irvin Jones (i) 152

Granite High bond levy

Yes 908

x - No 919

TAYLORSVILLE

Council, District 1

x - Ernest Glen Burgess 505

Israel M. Grossman 449

Council, District 2

x -Kristie Steadman Overson 660

Morris K. Pratt 432

Council, District 3

Dave Ballou 304

x - Jerry W. Rechtenbach (i) 466

WEST JORDAN

Council, District 1

x - M. McConnehey 739

Ellen Smith 707

Council, District 2

x -Judith M. Hansen 708

Jim Lems (i) 523

Council, District 3

Jeff A. Griffin 350

x- Ben Southworth (i) 480

Council, District 4

Cheryl Acker 766

x - Justin Stoker 813

WEST VALLEY CITY

Council, At-Large

John Huntinghouse 2,109

x - Corey Lynn Rushton (i) 3,748

Council, District 1

Brent Fuller 476

x - Tom Huynh 825

Council, District 3

x - Karen Lang 1,023

Dean Whitworth 869

DAVIS COUNTY

BOUNTIFUL

Council At-Large (3 seats)

Ernie Cox 1,082

Micah J. Day 1,489

x - Richard L. Higginson 2,377

x - Beth Holbrook (i) 2,533

x - John Marc Knight (i) 1,974

Scott C. Myers (i) 1,859

CENTERVILLE

Council At-Large (3 seats)

Kay R. Ashton 891

x - Ken S. Averett (i) 1,029

Kevin Daly 814

x - John T. Higginson 1,217

Annadel Nelson 991

x - Lawrence Wright (i) 1,101

CLEARFIELD

Council At-Large (3 seats)

x - Kent Bush 850

x - Mike LeBaron 720

Lynada Peterson 362

Vern R. Phipps 609

x - Mark R. Shepherd (i) 728

Doyle T. Sprague (i) 461

CLINTON

Council At-Large (3 seats)

x - Brice K. Mitchell 553

Michael Petersen 487

x - Cheri Reed (i) 670

x - Anna L. Stanton (i) 637

Anthony O. "Tony" Thompson293

Vernon S. Warner 333

FARMINGTON

Council At-Large (3 seats)

Justin LeCheminant 238

x - Nelsen Michaelson 1,092

x - Cory R. Ritz (i) 981

Dustin Siler 564

Tyler Turner 417

x - James Madison Young 880

FRUIT HEIGHTS

Council At-Large (3 seats)

x - Diane Anderson 450

James Biorge 269

Kris Christensen (i) 315

x - Craig Hill (i) 432

x - Eileen Moss 367

KAYSVILLE

Council At-Large (3 seats)

Ronald C. Barton 1,718

Orwin Ferris Draney 1,372

x - Brett Garlick (i) 2,019

x - Mark D. Johnson (i) 2,294

Susan Lee 1,800

x - Ron Stephens (i) 2,295

LAYTON

Council At-Large (3 seats)

x - Joyce Forbes Brown (i) 2,051

Dawn Fitzpatrick 1,569

x - Jory Francis 2,050

x - Scott Freitag (i) 2,069

F. Renny Knowlton (i) 1,990

LT Weese 596

NORTH SALT LAKE

Council At-Large (3 seats)

Lynn L. Ballard 432

x - Brian Horrocks (i) 538

x - Conrad Jacobson (i) 499

x - Stan Porter (i) 537

Reva E. Wadsworth 8

SOUTH WEBER

Council At-Large (3 seats)

x - Randy G. Hilton 382

Robert S. Osborne 120

x - Michael Poff (i) 362

Sam Stokes 250

x - David L. Thomas (i) 270

Jan Ukena 188

SUNSET

Council At-Large (3 seats)

Cheyrl Budge (i) 208

x - Ryan Furniss (i) 347

Tena Hale 204

x - Jake Peterson 217

x - Kevin Robert Snow 307

Ryan L. Walker 157

SYRACUSE

Council At-Large (3 seats)

Alan L. Clark (i) 912

x - Craig A. Johnson 1,438

x - Karianne Lisonbee 1,498

Matthew D. OcaƱa (i) 803

Douglas Peterson (i) 974

x - Dan Schuler 978

WEST BOUNTIFUL

Council, At-Large (three 4-year seats, one 2-year seat)

x - James Ahlstrom 615

x - James Bruhn (i) 488

Laura Charchenko 345

Alan Malan 180

x - Debbie McKean 390

Scott Strong 383

Bud Ingles (2-year) 321

x - Dave Tovey (i) (2-year) 498

WEST POINT

Council At-Large (3 seats)

x - Jerry Chatterton (i) 557

Brogan Fullmer 471

x - Gary L. Petersen (i) 587

Jeremy Strong 255

x - Roger Woodward (i) 544

WOODS CROSS

Council At-Large (3 seats)

x - Ricky D. Earnshaw (i) 565

x - Jill Hadley Evans (i) 536

x - David C. Hill (i) 616

Ryan Larsen 434

UTAH COUNTY

ALPINE

Council At-Large (3 seats)

x - Kimberly Bryant (I) 862

Chuck Castleton 738

x - Mel Clement 1,033

Gregory Griffiths 180

x- Will S. Jones 751

Jason Kuhn 554

ALPINE SCHOOL DISTRICT

Bond election

Yes 17,473

No 13,111

AMERICAN FORK

Council At-Large (3 seats)

Mark J. Ellison 1,168

x - Brad Frost 1,989

x- Robert Shelton 1,778

Ricky K. Storrs (I) 1,445

x - Clark P Taylor 1,508

Scott E. Twitchell 586

EAGLE MOUNTAIN

Council At-Large (3 seats)

x - Donna Burnham (I) 922

Jonathan Celaya (I) 616

Bryan Free 528

x - Ryan Ireland (I) 835

Michael Monsen 595

x - Richard Steinkopf 652

ELK RIDGE

Mayor (two-year term)

Erin Clawson 145

x - Hal Shelley 287

Council At-Large (3 seats)

Jamie D. Towse 328

x - Gary Nelson Abbott Jr. 338

x - Paul F. Squires 338

F. Lucretia Thayne 209

x - Brian Burke 377

HIGHLAND

Council At-Large (3 seats)

x - Brian Braithwaite (I) 624

Abe Day 451

x - Tim R. Irwin 671

Jessie J. Schoenfeld 514

x - Kathryn Schramm (I) 520

LEHI

Council At-Large (3 seats)

Paul C. Hancock 2,171

x - Mark I. Johnson (I) 2,850

Clay T. Peck 1,969

Ted J. Peck 2,404

x - Johnny Revill (I) 2,723

x - Mike V. Southwick 3,358

LINDON

Council At-Large (3 seats)

x - Jeff Acerson 834

Bruce L. Armstrong 639

x - Matthew R. Bean 959

Michael A. Marchbanks 620

Edward T. McGarr 532

x - Randy Powell 937

MAPLETON

Council At-Large (3 seats)

x - Scott Hansen 577

Oscar Mink 465

x - Mike Nelson (I) 685

Thomas Quist 537

x - Jonathan Reid 699

Chad Warren 561

OREM

Council At-Large (3 seats)

Hans V. Andersen Jr. 4,472

Margaret Black (I) 4,323

Dean Dickerson 2,251

Mark Seastrand (I) 4,293

Shiree Thurston 2,552

John D. VanCott 4,172

PAYSON

Council At-Large (3 seats)

Bradly D. Daley (I) 501

x - JoLynn Ford (I) 649

x - H. Kim Hancock (I) 652

x - Larry Skinner 622

PLEASANT GROVE

Council At-Large (3 seats)

x - Cindy Boyd (I) 1,575

Val Danklef (I) 1,194

x - Cyd LeMone 1,787

x - Jay Meacham 1,627

Donald W. Pass 1,383

Ben Stanley 1,381

PROVO

Council, District 2

Gary Garrett 3,083

Yancee M. Hardy 1,234

Council, District 1

Bonnie Morrow 661

x - Gary Winterton 681

Council District 3

x - Hal Miller 530

Richard Wood 394

Glen K. Thurston (write-in) N/A

Council, District 4*

Jim Petterson 425

Kay Van Buren 795

SALEM

Mayor

x - Randy A. Brailsford 931

Jon Cope (I) 374

Council At-Large (3 seats)

Brent R. Black 580

x - Janie Christensen 1,005

x - Aaron D. Cloward 861

Todd R. Gordon (I) 548

Jason B. Stewart N/A

x - Craig Warren 805

SANTAQUIN

Council At-Large (3 seats)

Filip Askerlund (I) 679

x - Keith Broadhead 708

x - Matt Carr 693

Jay Cameron Jolley 670

x - Richard Payne 744

Lance Wollebaek 669

Wastewater bond ($9 million)

Yes 695

No 699

$900,000 bond

Yes 696

No 693

SARATOGA SPRINGS

Council At-Large (3 seats)

x - Shellie Baertsch 1,165

x - Rebecca Call 1,051

Ryan Pletekian 359

x - Bud Poduska (I) 984

Lorin L .Pratt 370

Stephen Wilden 725

SPANISH FORK

Council At-Large (3 seats)

x - Rodney C. Dart (I) 1,647

x - Richard Money Davis (I) 1,602

x - Brandon Gordon 1,485

Aaron Stern 761

Marvin Wharton 526

SPRINGVILLE

Council At-Large (3 seats)

Richard "Rick" J. Child 2,513

Christopher K. Creer 1,816

Karen Ellingson 1,854

Richard Maughan 1,757

Timothy E. Metler 1,817

Dean F. Olsen (I) 1,881

Recreation center bond ($21 million)

Yes 1,759

No 2,778

Cultural Facilities tax

Yes 1,762

No 2,765

WEBER COUNTY

HOOPER

Mayor

x - Korry Green 971

Jared Preisler 416

Council At-Large (2 seats)

x - Shawn James Beus 822

x - Kyle A. Cooke 925

Vicky Fowers (i) 756

Richard N. Hill (i) 112

NORTH OGDEN (a petition drive to get a bond election on the ballot failed in early Oct.; also two incumbents booted in primary)

Council At-Large (3 seats)

x - Kent Bailey 1,634

Brian S. Davis 718

Glenn Donnelson 1,107

x - Justin Fawson 1,567

x - Cheryl Stoker 1,133

OGDEN

Mayor

x - Mike Caldwell 4,281

Brandon S. Stephenson 2,656

Council, Municipal Ward 2

x- Richard Hyer 918

Jennifer Neil 722

Council, Municipal Ward 4

x - Caitlin K. Gochnour 2,741

Council, at large

Stephen D. Thompson 1,826

x - Amy L. Wicks 3,345

RIVERDALE

Council At-Large (3 seats)

Allen Bowers 194

x - Don Hunt (i) 539

Shelly Jenkins (i) 381

x - Braden Mitchell 618

x - Michael Staten 534

Detra Waikart 185

ROY

Council At-Large (3 seats)

Keven Conatser 504

x - John Cordova 1,036

x - Willard Cragun 1,033

Normal Hall 608

x - Dave Tafoya (i) 972

ELSEWHERE IN UTAH

BRIGHAM CITY

Council At-Large (3 seats)

x - Ruth V. Jensen (i) 1,251

Robert J. Marabella (i) 1,025

Brett Reeder 988

x - Brian Rex 1,220

x - Mark Thompson 1,688

CEDAR CITY

Council At-Large (3 seats)

x - John Black 1,963

x - Paul Cozzens 2,072

x - Don Marchant 1,621

Holly Porter 1,057

Georgia Thompson (i) 1,224

Steve Wood (i) 1,192

COALVILLE

Council At-Large (3 seats)

Christopher Brundy (i) 161

x - Jodie L. Coleman 228

x - Arlin B. Judd 167

Terrie Suzie Leyba 45

Scott Price 75

x - Steven B. Richins (i) 164

FILLMORE

Council At-Large (3 seats)

Klint A. Hughes 140

x - Wayne N. Jackson 259

x - Eric R. Jenson 282

x - Deborah S. Oeppinger (i) 276

Alan J. Rogers 56

Daniel R. Rowley (i) 192

GRANTSVILLE

Council At-Large (3 seats)

x - Neil Critchlow 644

x - Mike Johnson (i) 638

Kent Liddiard 245

x - Scott Stice 621

Erik A. Stromberg 388

Tom Tripp (i) 604

HEBER CITY

Council At-Large (3 seats)

x - Jeffery M. Bradshaw 674

Jerry K. Duke 620

Nile D. Horner (i) 488

x - Robert L. Patterson (i) 662

x - Erik Rowland 623

Tracy Taylor 449

KANAB

Council At-Large (3 seats)

x - Cheryl Brown (i) 765

x - Kirt Carpenter 775

Tony Chatterly (i) 694

Victor Cooper 642

Jim Walls 668

x - Joe B. Wright 731

LOGAN

Council At-Large (3 seats)

Angela F. Fonnesbeck 1,472

x - Tom Jensen 2,014

x - Herm Olsen (i) 2,148

Jeannie F. Simmonds 1,445

Doug Thompson 1,494

x - Karl B. Ward 1,788

MOAB

Council At-Large (3 seats)

Sarah C. Bauman (i) 559

Joe Downard 457

x - Doug McElhaney 587

x - Kirstin Peterson (i) 565

x - Gregg W. Stucki (i) 620

PARK CITY

Council At-Large (3 seats)

x - Andy Beerman 843

Anne L. Bransford 286

x - Richard "Dick" Peek (i) 857

x - Liza Simpson (i) 774

TOOELE

Council At-Large (3 seats)

x - David K. McCall (i) 1,574

Tom Poyner 602

x - Brad Pratt 1,298

x - Steve Pruden (i) 1,403

Charlie Roberts 1,027

Lawrence Romero 921

ST. GEORGE

Council At-Large (3 seats)

x - Gil Almquist (i) 4,166

Ed Baca 3,389

Tara Dunn 2,959

x - Jimmie Hughes 3,587

x - Jon Pike (i) 4,832

Gloria Shakespeare (i) 3,474

VERNAL

Council At-Large (3 seats)

x - JoAnn Cowan (i) 424

x - Dave Everett 445

Anthony Alyxander Larsen 157

Allan Mashburn 349

x - Sonja Norton (i) 480

Philip Washburn 184