This is an archived article that was published on sltrib.com in 2011, and information in the article may be outdated. It is provided only for personal research purposes and may not be reprinted.
Unofficial final results from Tuesday's municipal and bond elections. x - unofficial winner, i - incumbent.
SALT LAKE COUNTY
ALTA
Council At-Large (2 seats)
Merebea Danforth 43
x - Steven "Piney" Gilman (i) 44
Mimi Levitt 16
x - Harris Sondak 50
BLUFFDALE
Council At-Large (3 seats)
C. Nick Berry 302
Craig L. Briggs 325
Troy E. Chisholm (i) 305
x - Bruce M. Kartchner (i) 413
x - Ty Nielsen 331
x - Heather Pehrson 718
COTTONWOOD HEIGHTS
District 1
Janet Janke 407
x- Mike Shelton 473
District 2
x - Scott Bracken (i) 543
James H. Thuet 277
DRAPER
Council At-Large (3 seats)
Claudia Anderson 1,264
Shawn K. Benjamin 1,100
Rod Besaw 1,066
x- Bill Colbert (i) 1,536
x- Alan Summerhays (i) 1,800
x - Troy Walker (i) 1,657
HERRIMAN
District 1
John Knotwell 178
x - Matt Robinson (i) 333
District 2
Raquel Hamil1ton Deluca (i) 210
x - Coralee Wessman-Moser 391
District 4
x - John Michael Day (i) 303
Janet Olander 95
HOLLADAY
District 2
x - Lynn H. Pace (i) 420
District 4
x - Steven H. Gunn 434
Robert (Bob) Neslen 373
District 5
Annette Malen 352
x- J. James (Jim) Palmer (i) 395
MIDVALE
District 1
x- Robert M. Hale (i) 245
District 2
x- Paul Glover (i) 297
District 3
Alan C. Anderson 185
x- Paul Hunt 214
MURRAY
District 1
Phil Markham 428
x - David Nicponski 430
District 3
x - Jim Brass (i) 556
District 5
Krista K. Dunn (i) 675
x - Brett A. Hales 788
RIVERTON
District 1
Douglas R. Carlile 122
x - Sheldon B. Stewart 361
District 2
Terry L. Clawson 310
x - Roy Tingey (i) 419
District 5
x - Brent Johnson 627
Scott Silcox 371
SALT LAKE CITY
Mayor
x - Ralph Becker (i) 12,916
J. Allen Kimball 4,150
Council, District 2
x - Kyle LaMalfa 1,028
Van Blair Turner (i) 764
Council, District 4
x - Luke Garrott(i) 1,354
Jack Gray 368
Council, District 6
x - Charlie Luke 2,728
J.T. Martin (i) 1,720
SANDY
Council At-Large (2 seats)
x - Steve Fairbanks (i) 3,297
Gary T. Forbush 3,012
David Kingsbury 1,664
x -Linda M. Saville (i) 3,934
Council, District 2
Dave Perry 670
x - Dennis B. Tenney 1,056
Council, District 4
x -Chris McCandless 1,379
SOUTH JORDAN
Council, District 1
x - Mark Seethaler 799
Jim Wright 268
Council, District 2
Kathie Johnson (i) 610
x - Chuck Newton 668
Council, District 4
x - Steve Barnes 525
Aleta A. Taylor (i) 391
SOUTH SALT LAKE
Council, At-Large
William Hogan Espinoza 447
x - Mike Rutter 921
Council, District 1
x - Ryan Gold (i) 388
Council, District 4
Jerusha Riser 191
x - Roy Turner (i) 257
Council, District 5
x- Irvin Jones (i) 152
Granite High bond levy
Yes 908
x - No 919
TAYLORSVILLE
Council, District 1
x - Ernest Glen Burgess 505
Israel M. Grossman 449
Council, District 2
x -Kristie Steadman Overson 660
Morris K. Pratt 432
Council, District 3
Dave Ballou 304
x - Jerry W. Rechtenbach (i) 466
WEST JORDAN
Council, District 1
x - M. McConnehey 739
Ellen Smith 707
Council, District 2
x -Judith M. Hansen 708
Jim Lems (i) 523
Council, District 3
Jeff A. Griffin 350
x- Ben Southworth (i) 480
Council, District 4
Cheryl Acker 766
x - Justin Stoker 813
WEST VALLEY CITY
Council, At-Large
John Huntinghouse 2,109
x - Corey Lynn Rushton (i) 3,748
Council, District 1
Brent Fuller 476
x - Tom Huynh 825
Council, District 3
x - Karen Lang 1,023
Dean Whitworth 869
DAVIS COUNTY
BOUNTIFUL
Council At-Large (3 seats)
Ernie Cox 1,082
Micah J. Day 1,489
x - Richard L. Higginson 2,377
x - Beth Holbrook (i) 2,533
x - John Marc Knight (i) 1,974
Scott C. Myers (i) 1,859
CENTERVILLE
Council At-Large (3 seats)
Kay R. Ashton 891
x - Ken S. Averett (i) 1,029
Kevin Daly 814
x - John T. Higginson 1,217
Annadel Nelson 991
x - Lawrence Wright (i) 1,101
CLEARFIELD
Council At-Large (3 seats)
x - Kent Bush 850
x - Mike LeBaron 720
Lynada Peterson 362
Vern R. Phipps 609
x - Mark R. Shepherd (i) 728
Doyle T. Sprague (i) 461
CLINTON
Council At-Large (3 seats)
x - Brice K. Mitchell 553
Michael Petersen 487
x - Cheri Reed (i) 670
x - Anna L. Stanton (i) 637
Anthony O. "Tony" Thompson293
Vernon S. Warner 333
FARMINGTON
Council At-Large (3 seats)
Justin LeCheminant 238
x - Nelsen Michaelson 1,092
x - Cory R. Ritz (i) 981
Dustin Siler 564
Tyler Turner 417
x - James Madison Young 880
FRUIT HEIGHTS
Council At-Large (3 seats)
x - Diane Anderson 450
James Biorge 269
Kris Christensen (i) 315
x - Craig Hill (i) 432
x - Eileen Moss 367
KAYSVILLE
Council At-Large (3 seats)
Ronald C. Barton 1,718
Orwin Ferris Draney 1,372
x - Brett Garlick (i) 2,019
x - Mark D. Johnson (i) 2,294
Susan Lee 1,800
x - Ron Stephens (i) 2,295
LAYTON
Council At-Large (3 seats)
x - Joyce Forbes Brown (i) 2,051
Dawn Fitzpatrick 1,569
x - Jory Francis 2,050
x - Scott Freitag (i) 2,069
F. Renny Knowlton (i) 1,990
LT Weese 596
NORTH SALT LAKE
Council At-Large (3 seats)
Lynn L. Ballard 432
x - Brian Horrocks (i) 538
x - Conrad Jacobson (i) 499
x - Stan Porter (i) 537
Reva E. Wadsworth 8
SOUTH WEBER
Council At-Large (3 seats)
x - Randy G. Hilton 382
Robert S. Osborne 120
x - Michael Poff (i) 362
Sam Stokes 250
x - David L. Thomas (i) 270
Jan Ukena 188
SUNSET
Council At-Large (3 seats)
Cheyrl Budge (i) 208
x - Ryan Furniss (i) 347
Tena Hale 204
x - Jake Peterson 217
x - Kevin Robert Snow 307
Ryan L. Walker 157
SYRACUSE
Council At-Large (3 seats)
Alan L. Clark (i) 912
x - Craig A. Johnson 1,438
x - Karianne Lisonbee 1,498
Matthew D. Ocaña (i) 803
Douglas Peterson (i) 974
x - Dan Schuler 978
WEST BOUNTIFUL
Council, At-Large (three 4-year seats, one 2-year seat)
x - James Ahlstrom 615
x - James Bruhn (i) 488
Laura Charchenko 345
Alan Malan 180
x - Debbie McKean 390
Scott Strong 383
Bud Ingles (2-year) 321
x - Dave Tovey (i) (2-year) 498
WEST POINT
Council At-Large (3 seats)
x - Jerry Chatterton (i) 557
Brogan Fullmer 471
x - Gary L. Petersen (i) 587
Jeremy Strong 255
x - Roger Woodward (i) 544
WOODS CROSS
Council At-Large (3 seats)
x - Ricky D. Earnshaw (i) 565
x - Jill Hadley Evans (i) 536
x - David C. Hill (i) 616
Ryan Larsen 434
UTAH COUNTY
ALPINE
Council At-Large (3 seats)
x - Kimberly Bryant (I) 862
Chuck Castleton 738
x - Mel Clement 1,033
Gregory Griffiths 180
x- Will S. Jones 751
Jason Kuhn 554
ALPINE SCHOOL DISTRICT
Bond election
Yes 17,473
No 13,111
AMERICAN FORK
Council At-Large (3 seats)
Mark J. Ellison 1,168
x - Brad Frost 1,989
x- Robert Shelton 1,778
Ricky K. Storrs (I) 1,445
x - Clark P Taylor 1,508
Scott E. Twitchell 586
EAGLE MOUNTAIN
Council At-Large (3 seats)
x - Donna Burnham (I) 922
Jonathan Celaya (I) 616
Bryan Free 528
x - Ryan Ireland (I) 835
Michael Monsen 595
x - Richard Steinkopf 652
ELK RIDGE
Mayor (two-year term)
Erin Clawson 145
x - Hal Shelley 287
Council At-Large (3 seats)
Jamie D. Towse 328
x - Gary Nelson Abbott Jr. 338
x - Paul F. Squires 338
F. Lucretia Thayne 209
x - Brian Burke 377
HIGHLAND
Council At-Large (3 seats)
x - Brian Braithwaite (I) 624
Abe Day 451
x - Tim R. Irwin 671
Jessie J. Schoenfeld 514
x - Kathryn Schramm (I) 520
LEHI
Council At-Large (3 seats)
Paul C. Hancock 2,171
x - Mark I. Johnson (I) 2,850
Clay T. Peck 1,969
Ted J. Peck 2,404
x - Johnny Revill (I) 2,723
x - Mike V. Southwick 3,358
LINDON
Council At-Large (3 seats)
x - Jeff Acerson 834
Bruce L. Armstrong 639
x - Matthew R. Bean 959
Michael A. Marchbanks 620
Edward T. McGarr 532
x - Randy Powell 937
MAPLETON
Council At-Large (3 seats)
x - Scott Hansen 577
Oscar Mink 465
x - Mike Nelson (I) 685
Thomas Quist 537
x - Jonathan Reid 699
Chad Warren 561
OREM
Council At-Large (3 seats)
Hans V. Andersen Jr. 4,472
Margaret Black (I) 4,323
Dean Dickerson 2,251
Mark Seastrand (I) 4,293
Shiree Thurston 2,552
John D. VanCott 4,172
PAYSON
Council At-Large (3 seats)
Bradly D. Daley (I) 501
x - JoLynn Ford (I) 649
x - H. Kim Hancock (I) 652
x - Larry Skinner 622
PLEASANT GROVE
Council At-Large (3 seats)
x - Cindy Boyd (I) 1,575
Val Danklef (I) 1,194
x - Cyd LeMone 1,787
x - Jay Meacham 1,627
Donald W. Pass 1,383
Ben Stanley 1,381
PROVO
Council, District 2
Gary Garrett 3,083
Yancee M. Hardy 1,234
Council, District 1
Bonnie Morrow 661
x - Gary Winterton 681
Council District 3
x - Hal Miller 530
Richard Wood 394
Glen K. Thurston (write-in) N/A
Council, District 4*
Jim Petterson 425
Kay Van Buren 795
SALEM
Mayor
x - Randy A. Brailsford 931
Jon Cope (I) 374
Council At-Large (3 seats)
Brent R. Black 580
x - Janie Christensen 1,005
x - Aaron D. Cloward 861
Todd R. Gordon (I) 548
Jason B. Stewart N/A
x - Craig Warren 805
SANTAQUIN
Council At-Large (3 seats)
Filip Askerlund (I) 679
x - Keith Broadhead 708
x - Matt Carr 693
Jay Cameron Jolley 670
x - Richard Payne 744
Lance Wollebaek 669
Wastewater bond ($9 million)
Yes 695
No 699
$900,000 bond
Yes 696
No 693
SARATOGA SPRINGS
Council At-Large (3 seats)
x - Shellie Baertsch 1,165
x - Rebecca Call 1,051
Ryan Pletekian 359
x - Bud Poduska (I) 984
Lorin L .Pratt 370
Stephen Wilden 725
SPANISH FORK
Council At-Large (3 seats)
x - Rodney C. Dart (I) 1,647
x - Richard Money Davis (I) 1,602
x - Brandon Gordon 1,485
Aaron Stern 761
Marvin Wharton 526
SPRINGVILLE
Council At-Large (3 seats)
Richard "Rick" J. Child 2,513
Christopher K. Creer 1,816
Karen Ellingson 1,854
Richard Maughan 1,757
Timothy E. Metler 1,817
Dean F. Olsen (I) 1,881
Recreation center bond ($21 million)
Yes 1,759
No 2,778
Cultural Facilities tax
Yes 1,762
No 2,765
WEBER COUNTY
HOOPER
Mayor
x - Korry Green 971
Jared Preisler 416
Council At-Large (2 seats)
x - Shawn James Beus 822
x - Kyle A. Cooke 925
Vicky Fowers (i) 756
Richard N. Hill (i) 112
NORTH OGDEN (a petition drive to get a bond election on the ballot failed in early Oct.; also two incumbents booted in primary)
Council At-Large (3 seats)
x - Kent Bailey 1,634
Brian S. Davis 718
Glenn Donnelson 1,107
x - Justin Fawson 1,567
x - Cheryl Stoker 1,133
OGDEN
Mayor
x - Mike Caldwell 4,281
Brandon S. Stephenson 2,656
Council, Municipal Ward 2
x- Richard Hyer 918
Jennifer Neil 722
Council, Municipal Ward 4
x - Caitlin K. Gochnour 2,741
Council, at large
Stephen D. Thompson 1,826
x - Amy L. Wicks 3,345
RIVERDALE
Council At-Large (3 seats)
Allen Bowers 194
x - Don Hunt (i) 539
Shelly Jenkins (i) 381
x - Braden Mitchell 618
x - Michael Staten 534
Detra Waikart 185
ROY
Council At-Large (3 seats)
Keven Conatser 504
x - John Cordova 1,036
x - Willard Cragun 1,033
Normal Hall 608
x - Dave Tafoya (i) 972
ELSEWHERE IN UTAH
BRIGHAM CITY
Council At-Large (3 seats)
x - Ruth V. Jensen (i) 1,251
Robert J. Marabella (i) 1,025
Brett Reeder 988
x - Brian Rex 1,220
x - Mark Thompson 1,688
CEDAR CITY
Council At-Large (3 seats)
x - John Black 1,963
x - Paul Cozzens 2,072
x - Don Marchant 1,621
Holly Porter 1,057
Georgia Thompson (i) 1,224
Steve Wood (i) 1,192
COALVILLE
Council At-Large (3 seats)
Christopher Brundy (i) 161
x - Jodie L. Coleman 228
x - Arlin B. Judd 167
Terrie Suzie Leyba 45
Scott Price 75
x - Steven B. Richins (i) 164
FILLMORE
Council At-Large (3 seats)
Klint A. Hughes 140
x - Wayne N. Jackson 259
x - Eric R. Jenson 282
x - Deborah S. Oeppinger (i) 276
Alan J. Rogers 56
Daniel R. Rowley (i) 192
GRANTSVILLE
Council At-Large (3 seats)
x - Neil Critchlow 644
x - Mike Johnson (i) 638
Kent Liddiard 245
x - Scott Stice 621
Erik A. Stromberg 388
Tom Tripp (i) 604
HEBER CITY
Council At-Large (3 seats)
x - Jeffery M. Bradshaw 674
Jerry K. Duke 620
Nile D. Horner (i) 488
x - Robert L. Patterson (i) 662
x - Erik Rowland 623
Tracy Taylor 449
KANAB
Council At-Large (3 seats)
x - Cheryl Brown (i) 765
x - Kirt Carpenter 775
Tony Chatterly (i) 694
Victor Cooper 642
Jim Walls 668
x - Joe B. Wright 731
LOGAN
Council At-Large (3 seats)
Angela F. Fonnesbeck 1,472
x - Tom Jensen 2,014
x - Herm Olsen (i) 2,148
Jeannie F. Simmonds 1,445
Doug Thompson 1,494
x - Karl B. Ward 1,788
MOAB
Council At-Large (3 seats)
Sarah C. Bauman (i) 559
Joe Downard 457
x - Doug McElhaney 587
x - Kirstin Peterson (i) 565
x - Gregg W. Stucki (i) 620
PARK CITY
Council At-Large (3 seats)
x - Andy Beerman 843
Anne L. Bransford 286
x - Richard "Dick" Peek (i) 857
x - Liza Simpson (i) 774
TOOELE
Council At-Large (3 seats)
x - David K. McCall (i) 1,574
Tom Poyner 602
x - Brad Pratt 1,298
x - Steve Pruden (i) 1,403
Charlie Roberts 1,027
Lawrence Romero 921
ST. GEORGE
Council At-Large (3 seats)
x - Gil Almquist (i) 4,166
Ed Baca 3,389
Tara Dunn 2,959
x - Jimmie Hughes 3,587
x - Jon Pike (i) 4,832
Gloria Shakespeare (i) 3,474
VERNAL
Council At-Large (3 seats)
x - JoAnn Cowan (i) 424
x - Dave Everett 445
Anthony Alyxander Larsen 157
Allan Mashburn 349
x - Sonja Norton (i) 480
Philip Washburn 184