But Shaub's words help shed light on the tug of war between the Office of Government Ethics and the White House. What prompted them and can they be justified?
[…] First we have to get past a bunch of legal mumbo-jumbo, which we will explain, so non-lawyers can just skip to the explanation

In a Feb. 28 letter concerning Shaub's inquiry into Conway's comments, White House ethics adviser Stefan C. Passantino wrote:

—-

"We note initially although many regulations promulgated by the Office of Government Ethics ("OGE") do not apply to employees of the Executive Office of the President, the Office of the White House Counsel has instructed all such employees to abide by 3 CFR § 100.1 which provides: "Employees of the Executive Office of the President are subject to the executive branch-wide standards of ethical conduct at 5 CFR Part 2635, and the executive branch-wide financial disclosure regulations at 5 CFR Part 2634."

—-

This sentence had a footnote that added:

—-