This is an archived article that was published on sltrib.com in 2013, and information in the article may be outdated. It is provided only for personal research purposes and may not be reprinted.
More than 100 Utah students were named this week as semifinalists in the 2014 National Merit Scholarship Program.
There were approximately 16,000 semifinalists named nationwide in the program, now in its 59th year.
The seniors can compete for about 8,000 National Merit Scholarships, worth about $35 million, which will be offered next spring.
The semifinalists, representing less than one percent of U.S. high school seniors, include the highest-scoring juniors who took the 2012 Preliminary SAT/National Merit Scholarship Qualifying Test (PSAT/NMSQT).
The National Merit Scholarship Corp. is a not-for-profit organization that funds the scholarships along with approximately 440 business organizations and higher education institutions.
Here are Utah's semifinalists, listed alphabetically by the city where their high school is located.
AMERICAN FORK
AMERICAN FORK H. S.
Cannon, Jason M.
AMERICAN HERITAGE SCHOOL
Sessions, Andrew J.
BOUNTIFUL
BOUNTIFUL H. S.
Calder, Joshua T.
Chen, Dustin C.
Hadlock, Clayton J.
Porras, Andrea C.
VIEWMONT H. S.
Kim, Jonathan Y.
CLEARFIELD
CLEARFIELD H. S.
Von Cannon, Marcus W.
DRAPER
JUAN DIEGO CATHOLIC H. S.
Chen, Shan
SUMMIT ACADEMY H. S.
Kammerman, Morgan K.
GRANTSVILLE
GRANTSVILLE H. S.
Leavitt, Kacey J.
HEBER CITY
WASATCH H. S.
Davis, Kacey A.
HERRIMAN
HERRIMAN H. S.
Butterfield, Rachel
HIGHLAND
LONE PEAK H. S.
Barlow, Spencer D.
HYRUM
MOUNTAIN CREST H. S.
Benson, Zachary M.
KAYSVILLE
DAVIS H. S.
Baker, EmilyAnne E.
Richmond, Bradley C.
Robinson, Joshua J.
Schank, Adam J.
Watkins, Braden W.
LEHI
LEHI H. S.
Malone, Elisabeth
LINDON
KARL G. MAESER
PREPARATORY ACADEMY
Pachner, Megan A.
LOGAN
LOGAN H. S.
Ban, Steven
Cutler, Monica M.
Jackson-Smith, Emma J.
Kim, Justin
Roy, Kristina
Scherliess, Laura C.
Zhu, Daniel
MANTI
MANTI H. S.
Carney, Deirdre S.
Christensen, Kenneth A.
MIDVALE
HILLCREST H. S.
Burns, Jordan
Kinney, AJ M.
Schneggenburger, Allison K.
Seshan, Thulasi R.
Simmons, Michelle C.
MORGAN
MORGAN H. S.
Casper, Lauren
Rhead, Kristi
MURRAY
MURRAY H. S.
Lake, Andrew C.
Rosen, Peter F.
OGDEN
BONNEVILLE H. S.
Christiansen, Todd D.
Mukhamedov, Ravil A.
Nollner, Dakota W.
BEN LOMOND H. S.
Porter, Reiley J.
WEBER H. S.
Hepler, Reed C.
Heywood, Jacob A.
Previte, Angelica M.
OREM
OREM H. S.
Bergeson, Lincoln W.
Bickmore, Elijah E.
UTAH COUNTY ACADEMY OF SCIENCE
Griffin, Natasha A.
PARK CITY
PARK CITY H. S.
Adams, Luke C.
Burton, Eleanor M.
Dunmire, Devon
Laufer, Zachary R.
WINTER SPORTS SCHOOL
Webb, Michaela B.
PAYSON
PAYSON H. S.
Birchett, Kaila M.
PLAIN CITY
FREMONT H. S.
Beutler, Sarah
PLEASANT GROVE
PLEASANT GROVE H. S.
Thatcher, Cole H.
PROVO
PROVO H. S.
Durland, Emily N.
Swindler, Alexander A.
TIMPVIEW H. S.
Bangerter, Neal T.
Davis, Gwendolyn M.
Gao, Amanda
Jensen, Samantha L.
McQuarrie, Nathan S.
Nelson, Trey E.
Nemelka, John M.
Nielson, Mary K.
Norton, Merritt R.
Young, Peter L.
WALDEN SCHOOL OF LIBERAL ARTS
Page, Richard J.
RIVERTON
RIVERTON H. S.
Mousley, Matthew D.
ROOSEVELT
UNION H. S.
Beales, Jeremy T.
Staker, Abigail R.
SALEM
SALEM HILLS H. S.
Cook, Westley K.
Roylance, Jeffrey S.
SALT LAKE CITY
CITY ACADEMY
Fischer, Paul J.
COTTONWOOD H. S.
Swanger, Justin T.
EAST H. S.
Bennett, Bonnie K.
JUDGE MEMORIAL H. S.
Baker, Connor B.
Dugan, Allyson I.
Holt, Anne M.
OLYMPUS H. S.
Khodadad, Claire
Newton, John
Ott, Adam J.
Ross, Mitchell D.
ROWLAND HALL
Bynum, Lucius E.
Mills, Hollis
Moore, Alexandra E.
Murphy, Lachlan E.
Sundquist, Emily N.
SKYLINE H. S.
Blackburn, Alex R.
Blair, Caroline E.
Deng, Steven W.
Draper, Katherine A.
Hales, Katherine M.
Kirkham, Mitchell S.
Li, Danika M.
Mackey, Wyatt T.
McLaughlin, Nathan J.
Ridge, Nicholas C.
Sun, Steven
Trilokekar, Rajdeep
Young, Jacob G.
Zaitsev, Ivan A.
Zhou, Jennifer R.
WEST H. S.
Bergquist, Jacob M.
Boschert, Connor G.
Buchi, Emily R.
Dean, Lisa V.
Elliott, David B.
Geary, Jackson C.
Grodner, Benjamin M.
Langvardt, McKenzie A.
Liu, Daniel W.
Lowe, Sara C.
Mada, Sebastian
Marsden, Milo S.
Parker, Matthew D.
Parker, Mirae L.
Serbinowski, Bernard
Silcox, Sarah R.
Walthers, Clark D.
Wei, Yuxiao
Weis, John C.
Whitby, John
Zhang, Ruyan
SANDY
ALTA H. S.
Fuller, Adam G.
Gardner, Justen M.
Nowakowski, Edward M.
Thalmann, Hillary L.
Workman, Emily
WATERFORD SCHOOL
Boyer, Robert E.
Fishman, David P.
Harmer, Madison
Olsen, Christopher A.
Powers, Christina L.
Stevens, Katelyn M.
Xiong, Maxwell
SOUTH JORDAN
BINGHAM H. S.
Brock, Anika M.
Howarth, Joel E.
Saunders, Jason M.
Walker, Bryson S.
SPRINGVILLE
SPRINGVILLE H. S.
Taylor, Christopher I.
ST. GEORGE
DESERT HILLS H. S.
Soboleski, Kyra A.
TAYLORSVILLE
HOMESCHOOL
Stimpson, Laura G.
WEST JORDAN
COPPER HILLS H. S.
Hansen, Matthew J.
ITINERIS EARLY COLLEGE H. S.
Allen, Sarah E.
WEST JORDAN H. S.
Armstrong, Andrew G.
WEST VALLEY CITY
HOMESCHOOL
Dobbin, Tatianne M.
WOODS CROSS
WOODS CROSS H. S.
Avery, Daniel J.