This is an archived article that was published on sltrib.com in 2014, and information in the article may be outdated. It is provided only for personal research purposes and may not be reprinted.
Class 5A
First Team
TJ Haws • Lone Peak, Sr., Guard
Matt Conway • Pleasant Grove, Sr., Forward
Jesse Wade • Davis, Jr., Guard
Ryan Andrus • American Fork, Sr., Center
Tyler Rawson • American Fork, Sr., Forward
Second Team
Frank Jackson • Lone Peak, So., Guard
Abel Porter • Davis, Sr., Guard
David Maynard • Herriman, Jr., Guard/F
Zach Frampton • Lone Peak, Sr., Guard
Riley Court • Pleasant Grove, Jr., Guard
Honorable Mention
Trevor Hill • Alta, Sr., Guard
Sidney Freeman • Taylorsville, Sr., Guard
Noah Togiai • Hunter, Jr., Forward
Jarriesse Blackmon • Layton, Jr., Forward
Elijah Kletzli • Davis, Sr., Center
Zach Rollins • Alta, Sr., Guard
Class 4A
First Team
Sam Merrill •Bountiful, Sr., Guard
Dalton Nixon • Orem, Sr., Forward
Zac Seljaas • Bountiful, Jr., Guard
Alec Monson • Olympus, Sr., Forward
Brekkott Chapman • Roy, Sr., Forward
Second Team
Jake Lindsey • Olympus, Jr., Guard
Quinn Peters • Orem, Sr., Guard
Max Schreiner • Springville, Sr., Forward
Shad Watson • Box Elder, Sr., Guard
Sunday Owda • Kearns, Sr., Guard
Honorable Mention
Cooper Holt • Orem, Sr., Guard/F
Jeff Pollard • Bountiful, Jr., Forward
Ryan Warner • Mountain View, Jr., Guard
Jordan Bleak • Bountiful, Sr., Guard
Spencer Conrad • Mountain View, Sr., Guard
Ryan Pauley • Judge, Sr., Forward
Tyler Brimhall • Logan, Jr., Forward
Jake Connor • Highland, Sr., Guard
Hayes Hall • Spanish Fork, Sr., Guard
Class 3A
First Team
Daniel Reno • Payson, Sr., Guard
Dustin Staggs • Cedar, Sr., Center
Garren Miles • Morgan, Sr., Guard
Kordan Nielson • Cedar, Sr., Guard
Nate Gottfredson • Snow Canyon, Sr., Center
Second Team
Gabe Colosimo • Juan Diego, Jr., Guard
Matt Murdock • Morgan, Sr., Guard
Devin Adams • Grantsville, Sr., Forward
Kody Wilstead • Pine View, Jr., Forward
Ben Saunders • Morgan, Sr., Forward
Honorable mention
Parker Lewis • Bear River, Sr., Forward
Bridger Streadbeck • Morgan, Jr., Forward
Bosten VanDerVeur • Park City, Jr., Guard
Brandon Willardson • Richfield, Jr., Guard/F
Josh Clark • Juab, Sr., Forward
Justin Pollmann • Tooele, Sr., Guard
Class 2A
First Team
Beau Rydalch • South Summit, Sr., Forward
Geno Luzcando • Wasatch Academy, Sr., Guard
Cody John • Wasatch Academy, Jr., Guard
Koby McEwen • Wasatch Academy, So., Guard
Justin Prisbrey • Enterprise, Sr., Forward
Second Team
Bailey Faimalo • Emery, Sr., Guard
Christian Musoko • Layton Christian, Sr., Center
Caleb Murphy • Parowan, Sr., Guard
Dillon Wilstead • Emery, Jr., Guard
Kaz Mogle • Gunnison, Sr., Guard
Honorable mention
Trevor Jones • South Sevier, Jr., Guard
Cameron Smith • North Summit, Jr., Guard
Joel Martinez • Merit Academy, Sr., Forward
Zach Scott • Summit Academy, Jr., Center
Brad Richins • South Summit, Sr., Guard
Jeff Robinson • Millard, Sr., Forward
Logan Smith • Delta, Sr., Guard
Alex Baptist • Wasatch Academy, Sr., Forward
Class 1A
First Team
Tyce Barney • Panguitch, Sr., Forward
Austin Maloy • Monticello, Sr., Guard
Skyler Argyle • Rich, Sr., Forward
McKay Jarman • Rich, Sr., Forward
Braxton Spencer • Duchesne, Sr., Guard
Second Team
Dalton Steed • Piute, Sr., Guard
Demont Nay • Tabiona, Sr., Guard
Dillon Maughan • Monticello, Sr., Guard
JJ Ramos • Piute, Jr., Guard
TJ Hughes • Green River, Jr., Guard
Honorable Mention
Trent Roberts • Duchesne, Sr., Center
Tanner Eardley • Monticello, Sr., Guard
Luke Evans • West Ridge, Sr., Guard
Matthew Millett • Piute, Sr., Forward
Sergio Morales • Monument Valley
Keldon Norris • Panguitch, Sr., Guard
Broc Taylor • Wayne, Sr., Guard A closer look
How the All-State teams were chosen • Each of the state's boys' basketball coaches were asked to vote online for All-State teams from their school's respective classification.
Each coach was given a blank ballot to fill out, with five spots each for First Team and Second Team. Two points were awarded for a first-team vote, one point for a second-team vote. The All-State teams reflect the results of that voting, with no alterations made by Tribune or TribPreps staff.
How the All-Tribune Team was chosen • Tribune and TribPreps staff used personal observations, analysis of season statistics, and input from coaches throughout the state to select an All-Tribune MVP and an additional five-member All-Tribune Team. These players were selected from throughout the state and regardless of classification.