Quantcast
Home » News
Home » News

Prep football: 2015 Coaches' All-State Teams

Published December 26, 2015 12:26 pm
This is an archived article that was published on sltrib.com in 2015, and information in the article may be outdated. It is provided only for personal research purposes and may not be reprinted.

CLASS 5A

FIRST TEAM

Drew Lisk • Jordan, Sr., QB



Sione Lund • Brighton, Jr., RB

Jake Jutkins • Herriman, Sr., RB

Simi Fehoko • Brighton, Sr., WR

Spencer Curtis • Jordan, Jr., WR

Garret Purvis • Am. Fork, Sr., TE

Stone Sagala • Herriman, Sr., OL

Walker Wolfgramm • Pl. Grove, Sr., OL

Cole Clemens • Bingham, Jr., OL

Justin Cobbley • Jordan, Sr., OL

Michael Richardson • Am. Fork, Jr., OL

Kyle Mitchell • Bingham, Sr., K

Jay Tufele • Bingham, Jr., DL

Leki Fotu • Herriman, Sr., DL

Max Christensen • Sky View, Sr., DL

Terrance Levy • Lone Peak, Sr., DL

Connor Taylor • Davis, Sr., LB

Dustin Mathews • Viewmont, Sr., LB

Peniamina Mobley • Herriman, Sr., LB

Noah Vaea • Herriman, Jr., DB

Alex McRae • Sky View, Sr., DB

Chaz Ah You • Westlake, Jr., DB

Simote Lokotui • Bingham, Sr., DB

Jacob Barnum • Viewmont, Jr., Sp.

SECOND TEAM

Talmage Gunther • Lone Peak, Sr., QB

Cyrus Daniels • Northridge, Sr., RB

Kaden Strasters • Herriman, Sr., RB

Malik Overstreet • Pl. Grove, Sr., WR

Bryce Mortenson • Sky View, Sr., WR

Carson Terrell • Lehi, Jr., TE

Brayden Montalvo • Roy, Sr., OL

Conner Kirkman • Syracuse, Sr., OL

Garrison Hinckley • Northridge, Sr., OL

Leona Mahe • Herriman, Sr., OL

Tryce Leuluai • West Jordan, Sr., OL

Kyler Erickson • Sky View, Jr., K

Colton Durrant • Sky View, Sr., DL

Lyric Bartley • Taylorsville, Sr., DL

Kole Calvert • Fremont, Sr., DL

Langi Tuifua • Bingham, Jr., DL

Simeon Page • Riverton, Sr., LB

Parker Workman • Bingham, Sr., LB

JR Martindale • Sky View, Jr., LB

Angel Arvizo • Roy, Jr., DB

Seth Corry • Lone Peak, Jr., DB

Cooper Clark • Jordan, Sr., DB

Will Overstreet • Pl.Grove, So., DB

Tyler Eteuati • Roy, Jr., Sp.

HONORABLE MENTION

Garrison Beach • Sky View, Sr., QB

Jahvontey Smith • Bingham, Jr., RB

Baby Tee Eteuati • Roy, Sr., RB

Tyler Kap • Lone Peak, Sr., RB

Griffin Hill • Davis, Sr., WR

Jon Christensen • Lone Peak, Sr., WR

Haze Hadley • Fremont, Jr., WR

Ethan Schofield • Lone Peak, Jr., OL

Curtis Pati • Hunter, Sr., OL

Manu Mafi • West, Sr., OL

Sam Van Wynen • Davis, Sr., OL

Alema Sagapolu • Copper Hills, Sr., OL

Hunter Behm • Fremont, Sr., K

Parker Magee • Lone Peak, Sr., DL

Atunaisa Mahe • West Jordan, Sr., DL

Jordan Lutui • Hunter, Jr., DL

Preston Lewis • Lone Peak, Jr., DL

Britton Bettridge • Lone Peak, Sr., LB

Fua Pututau • Cottonwood, Sr., LB

Josh Bailey • American Fork, Sr., DB

Sirrell Hall • Mountain Crest, Sr., DB

Tanner Rosenhan • Herriman, Sr., DB

Jarien Clayton • Layton, Sr., DB

CLASS 4A

FIRST TEAM

Viliami Iongi • Provo, Jr., QB

Josh Davis • Alta, Jr., RB

Quinn Meier • Olympus, Sr., RB

Samson Nacua • Timpview, Sr., WR

Ty Jones • Provo, Jr., WR

Riley Sharp • Skyline, Sr., TE

Ben Bos • Wasatch, Sr., OL

Andrew Gramer • Highland, Sr., OL

Kiko Faamausili • Kearns, Sr., OL

Napa Nu'usa • East, Sr., OL

Jet Leineke • Skyline, Sr., OL

Skyler Southam • Wasatch, Sr., K

Adam Rodriguez • Springville, Sr., DL

Maxs Tupai • Murray, Sr., DL

Jayden Palauni • Highland, Sr., DL

Junior Mulipola • Springville, Jr., DL

Nate Hoole • Olympus, Sr., LB

Vili Wolfgramm • Salem Hills, Jr., LB

Nate Richardson • Timpview, Sr., LB

Max Tooley • Bountiful, Sr., DB

Braxton Gunther • Woods Cross, Sr., DB

Will Watanabe • Timpview, Sr., DB

Sawyer Pierce • Olympus, Jr., DB

Kobe Beatty • Bonneville, Sr., Sp.

SECOND TEAM

Johnnie Lang • East, Sr., QB

Jaylen Warren • East, Jr., RB

Sione Finau • Kearns, Sr., RB

Chase Herrmann • Orem, Sr., WR

Zach Engstrom • Alta, So., WR

Darius McFarland • Box Elder, Sr., TE

Andrew Slack • Springville, Jr., OL

Jake Adams • Alta, Sr., OL

McKade Adams • Murray, Sr., OL

Kade Roberts • Olympus, Jr., OL

Johnny Maea • East, Sr., OL

Gage Cuthbertson • Murray, Jr., K

Loa Kaufusi • East, Sr., DL

Keaton Bills • Corner Canyon, Sr., DL

Dallan Olsen • Provo, Sr., DL

Mata Hola • Alta, Jr., DL

Junior Maile • East, Sr., LB

Graden Luckart • Kearns, Sr., LB

Brandon Bott • Bountiful, Sr., LB

Andrew Parkin • Highland, Sr., DB

Shay Reid • Kearns, Sr., DB

Noah McCray • Springville, Sr., DB

Keenan Pili • Timpview, Sr., DB

Tyler Smith • Olympus, Jr., Sp.

HONORABLE MENTION

Braxton Kerr • Alta, Sr., QB

Hunter Jones • Murray, Jr., RB

Kaden Simmonds • Bountiful, Sr., RB

Isaiah Gibson • Murray, Sr., WR

Ryan Lambson • Highland, Sr., WR

Jordan Orazco • Woods Cross, Jr., WR

Sam Stringfellow • Bountiful, Sr., OL

Andre Owensby • Timpview, Jr., OL

Keaton Bills • Corner Canyon, Sr., OL

Haydn Stender • Box Elder, Sr., OL

Noel Unufe • Maple Mtn., Sr., OL

Tanner Dayton • Maple Mtn., Sr., K

Keaton Grossaint • Kearns, Sr., DL

Isaac Henry • Skyline, Sr., DL

Jordan Crofts • Skyline, Sr., DL

Fusi Teisina • East, Jr., DL

Spencer Sabir • Bountiful, Sr., DL

Dallin Bettilyon • Olympus, Sr., LB

Ta'au Lesa • Provo, Jr., LB

David Nonu • Highland, Sr., LB

Sione Finau • Kearns, Sr., DB

Braxton Coon • Corner Canyon, Sr., DB

Spencer Jorgensen • Provo, Jr., DB

Traivaugn Leota-Hunkin • Alta, Sr., DB

Zach Rose • Murray, Sr., DB

CLASS 3AA

FIRST TEAM

Hunter Horsley • Logan, Sr., QB

Tre Miller • Dixie, Sr., RB

McCoy Didericksen • Stansbury, So., RB

Hartman Rector • Logan, Sr., WR

Spencer Corbett • Logan, Sr., WR

Harrison Fugate • Park City, Sr., TE

Blake Gubler • Snow Canyon, Sr., OL

Justice Alo • Desert Hills, Sr., OL

Cade Parrish • Logan, Sr., OL

Ben Nevajas • Bear River, Sr., OL

Maisen Knight • Judge, Sr., OL

Josh Young • Logan, Sr., K

Jeff Martinez • Dixie, Sr., DL

Troy Murray • Logan, Sr., DL

Joe Servati • Snow Canyon, Sr., DL

Brennen Calder • Stansbury, Sr., DL

Teagan Mendenhall • Snow Canyon, Sr., LB

Jade Bulloch • Cedar, Jr., LB

Ben Miller • Logan, Sr., LB

Zach Fuchs • Desert Hills, Sr., DB

Colton Hatch • Logan, Sr., DB

Eric Laub • Logan, Sr., DB

Kirt McDaniel • Hurricane, Sr., DB

Kelsin Pupunu • Judge, Sr., Sp.

SECOND TEAM

Spencer Zur • Park City, Jr., QB

Angelo Rios • Ben Lomond, Jr., RB

Ryan Brady • Tooele, Sr., RB

Collin Zur • Park City, Jr., WR

Steve Bangerter • Pine View, Sr., WR

Bret Barben • Dixie, Sr., WR

Koalman Kimber • Cedar, Sr., OL

Eli Alford • Park City, Jr., OL

Donnevin Glaser • Tooele, Sr., OL

Lorenzo Tupe • Pine View, Sr., OL

Sean Smith • Ben Lomond, Sr., OL

Thayne Reid • Dixie, Jr., K

Keanu Faumuina • Dixie, Sr., DL

Jacob Cline • Judge, Sr., DL

Tysen Toone • Tooele, Sr., DL

Dillan Robertson • Pine View, Jr., DL

Badge Morris • Desert Hills, Sr., LB

Kyle Tauiliili • Pine View, Sr., LB

Ty Allred • Tooele, Sr., LB

Will King • Logan, Sr., DB

Jaden Tullis • Cedar, Jr., DB

Josh Leakehe • Tooele, Jr., DB

Nick McDaniel • Hurricane, Sr., DB

HONORABLE MENTION

Zak Harrah • Dixie, Sr., QB

Kobe Topalian • Pine View, Sr., RB

Jacob Carr • Hurricane, Jr., RB

Xavier Price • Judge, Sr., WR

McCrae Murray • Cedar, Sr., OL

Penei Sewell • Desert Hills, So., OL

Andrew Stencel • Park City, Sr., OL

Jaden Lacayo • Snow Canyon, So., OL

Isaac Ruiz • Logan, Sr., OL

Quando Ieremia • Hurricane, Jr., DL

Riche Mendez • Logan, Sr., DL

Parker Shea • Park City, Sr., DL

Malakai Fakahua • Dixie, Jr., LB

Nic Rasmussen • Bear River, Sr., LB

Dillon Cox • Stansbury, Sr., LB

Demetrius Smith • Tooele, Jr., DB

Jaden Harrison • Dixie, Sr., DB

TJ Taimi • Snow Canyon, Sr., DB

Quinn Kiser • Desert Hills, Jr., DB

CLASS 3A

FIRST TEAM

Alex Hoffman • Juan Diego, Sr., QB

Spencer Applegarth • N.Sanpete, Sr., RB

Jackson Vasi • Canyon View, Sr., RB

Payton Bowring • Juab, Jr., WR

Jensen Magleby• Richfield, Sr., WR

Brock Spens • Morgan, Sr., TE

Jorge Rico • Juan Diego, Sr., OL

Russell Styler • Delta, Sr., OL

Jarred Carrigan • Morgan, Sr., OL

Kyler Stilson • Emery, Sr., OL

Keith Clarke • Canyon View, Sr., OL

Dallen Calder • Morgan, Sr., K

Doug Schiess • Manti, Sr., DL

Wyatt Ekblad • Morgan, Sr., DL

Jack Dutson • Delta, Jr., DL

Jaxon Allred • Juab, Sr., DL

Jordan Howe • Manti, Sr., LB

Rhett Shamo • Delta, Sr., LB

Ashton Seely • Juab, Jr., LB

Josh Vasquez • Juan Diego, Sr., DB

Austin Allred • Emery, Sr., DB

Taylor Lee • North Sanpete, Sr., DB

Tyse Ostler • Juab, Sr., DB

Spencer Larson • Morgan, Sr., Sp.

SECOND TEAM

Villiami Lutui • Union, Sr., QB

Spencer Larson • Morgan, Sr., RB

Kaden Hayward • Juan Diego, Sr., RB

Trent Seely • North Sanpete, Sr., WR

Everet Miller • Union, Sr., WR

Jaxon Allred • Juab, Sr., OL

Doug Schiess • Manti, Sr., OL

Colton Adams • Grantsville, Sr., OL

Ashton Seely • Juab, Jr., OL

Dillon Savage • Juan Diego, Sr., K

Brian Kelly • Juan Diego, Sr., DL

Peyton Fausett • Carbon, Sr., DL

Sam Tiatia • Manti, Jr., DL

Ben Tiatia • Manti, Sr., DL

Korbyn Bertoch • Union, Sr., LB

Blake Moore • Juan Diego, Sr., LB

Dallyn Mower • Carbon, Sr., LB

Derek Wright • Manti, Sr., DB

Justin Fry • Morgan, Sr., DB

Brandon Alex • Juan Diego, Sr., DB

Ryan Millburn • Morgan, Sr., DB

Steven Orme • Juab, Sr., Sp.

HONORABLE MENTION

Zac Lee • North Sanpete, Sr., QB

Ryan Baker • Juan Diego, Jr., RB

Dallin Draper • Delta, So., RB

Nolan Nielsen • Juab, Sr., WR

Ryan Millburn • Morgan, Sr., WR

Gavin Eyre • Grantsville, Jr., WR

Brayden Harding • Union, Sr., OL

Hunter Beddoes • Morgan, Jr., OL

Nick Wohlforth • Juab, Sr., OL

Connor Dumont • Juan Diego, Jr., OL

Chase Trussell • Morgan, So., DL

Colton Adams • Grantsville, Sr., DL

Burke Boman • Grantsville, Jr., LB

Stone Azarcon • Juan Diego, Jr., LB

Austin Francis • Morgan, Jr., DB

Diego Carmona • Juab, Sr., DB

CLASS 2A

FIRST TEAM

Matt Roberts • Beaver, Sr., QB

Brennon Hutchings • Beaver, Sr., RB/WR

Brantson Blackburn • Beaver, Sr., TE/DE

Isaac Tillett • S. Summit, Sr., RB/DB

Porter Fitzgerald • S. Summit, Sr., RB/LB

Bronz Eldredge • San Juan, Sr., RB/LB

Kavika Su'esu'e • San Juan, Jr., RB/LB

Tristan Woolstenhulme • N. Summit, Jr., RB/LB

Braden Richins • N. Summit, Sr., OL/DL

Joey Paine • Enterprise, Sr., OL/DL

Justin Miller • Summit Aca., Sr., QB

Kyler Rowley • Millard, Sr., QB/DE

Dalton McElhaney • Grand, Sr., QB/LB

Keaton Falls • Beaver, Sr., LB/K

Skyler McCormick • S. Summit, Sr., OL/DE

Payton Palmer • San Juan, Sr., LB

Mason Richins • N. Summit, Sr., OL/DL

Darrin Gethers • Summit Aca., Sr., WR

Cole Whatcott • Millard, Sr., LB/OL

Seth Holyoak • Grand, Sr., TE/LB

Wyatt Peterson • Enterprise, Sr., OL/LB

Brandell Shumway • Enterprise, Sr., QB/LB

Derek Brunson • Millard, Sr., QB/LB

Jared Blazzard • S. Summit, Sr., DT/OL

Dillon Smith • Beaver, Jr., RB/LB

SECOND TEAM

Carter Wardrop • N. Summit, Sr., TE/DL

Reilley Myrick • San Juan, Sr., DL

Kord Snyder • Beaver, Sr., OL/DL

Brandon Secrest • Grand, Sr., FB/DL

Braydon Burrell • Gunnison, Sr., OL/DL

Elliott Jones • San Juan, Sr., DE

Randin Pentz • N. Summit, Jr., RB/LB

Sebastian Garcia • Millard, Sr., OL/DL

Joseph Shumway • Grand, Sr., RB/CB

Davy Wagner • S. Sevier, Sr., OL/LB

Rusty Limb • Beaver, Sr., OL/DL

Matt Lee • S. Summit, Sr., RB/DB

Colton Crawford • S. Summit, Sr., OL/LB

Luke Keisel • N. Summit, Sr., WR/S

Dakota Pannell • Summit Aca., Sr., OL/DL

Tyson Dais • Summit Aca., Sr., RB/LB

Fisher Anderson • N. Sevier, Sr., QB/DB

Jaxon Lee • San Juan, Jr., LB

Dallen Short • Am. Leadership, Jr., RB/FS

Cole Stratton • Enterprise, Sr., DB/WR

Tavin Falls • Beaver, Sr., WR/C

Nick Beasley • S. Summit, Jr., QB

Logan Rex • N. Summit, Jr., RB/LB

Jesse Robison • Millard, Sr., WR/DB

HONORABLE MENTION

Jay McDonald • San Juan, Jr., RB/LB

Kohlten Bills • Summit Aca., Sr., WR/S

Tyce Raddon • Beaver, So., LB

Brady Bess • S. Summit, Sr., RB/DB

Haden Hunter • Millard, Sr., OL/DL

Michael Dougherty • Enterprise, Sr., WR/DB

Bridger Bagley • S. Sevier, Sr., DL

Owen Huff • Am. Leadership, So., RB/LB

Kyler White • Gunnison, Jr., RB/LB

Jace Hirzel • N. Summit, Sr., WR/DB

Jayce Richins • N. Summit, Sr., RB/LB

Brenden Bennett • Grand, Sr., TE/FS

Peter Shumway • San Juan, Jr., OL/DL

Derek Johnson • Grand, Sr., OL/DE

Preston Snyder • N. Sevier, Sr., TE/SS

Tyler Griffiths • Beaver, So., DE

Jon Brewer • San Juan, Sr., OL

James Walker • Summit Aca., Jr., OL/DL

Rael Styles • Summit Aca., Sr., DL

Cooper Roundy • S. Sevier, Sr., TE/LB

Ben Pruden • Am. Leadership, Sr., OL/DE

Kasey Anderson • N.Sevier, Sr., OG/DT

Easton Roundy • S. Sevier, Sr., OL/DL

Parker Grajek • S. Summit, So., WR/DB

CLASS 1A

FIRST TEAM

Dallas McRae • Diamond Ranch, Sr., OL

Jack Dowdell • Diamond Ranch, Jr., LB/C

Aaron Kern • Diamond Ranch, Jr., RB/S

Nick Johnson • Diamond Ranch, Jr., WR/DB

Brandon Southwick • Kanab, Sr., RB

Dannion Barnson • Kanab, Sr., DE

Alex Foster • Kanab, Sr., RB/LB

Koy Brown • Rich, Sr., QB/DB

Mitch Jarman • Rich, Sr., RB/LB

Wyatt Remund • Duchesne, Sr., TE/FS

Layne Coil • Duchesne, Sr., RB/FS

Jordan Hardy • Milford, Jr., QB

Austin Abbott • Altamont, Sr., TE/DE

Grayson Jackson • Layton Chr., Sr., QB/FS

Andrew Torress • Monticello, Sr., WR

Sam Nipp • Diamond Ranch, Jr., OL/LB

Thomas McCann • Diamond Ranch, Jr., QB

Carsen Reinhardt • Duchesne, Sr., QB/DB

Aaron Verduzco • Duchesne, Jr., OL/DL

Ryland Frandsen • Rich, Sr., OL/LB

Derrick Fox • Kanab, Jr., OL/LB

Dainen Parry • Altamont, Sr., OL/DL

Paul Deanda • Monticello, Jr., LB

Kyler Clark • Rich, Sr., RB/LB

Morgan Barton • Kanab, Jr., OL/DL

SECOND TEAM

Corey Lewis • Diamond Ranch, Sr., K

Tyus Millhollan • Diamond Ranch, Sr., WR/LB

Kaelin Kyles • Diamond Ranch, Jr., DE/RB

Kason Whitesides • Kanab, Jr., WR/LB

Layne Anderson • Kanab, Jr., QB/DB

Monte Glover • Kanab, Jr., WR/DB

Riley Spencer • Duchesne, Jr., DE

Shayden Summarell • Duchesne, Sr., OL/DL

Ryker Rex • Rich, Jr., RB/DB

Payson Willis • Rich, Jr., OL/DL

Brock Harrison • Altamont, Sr., RB/LB

McCoy Pace • Altamont, Sr., OL/DL

Alma Beh • Monticello, Sr., WR

Thomas Anderson • Monticello, So., RB

Carter Hardy • Milford, Sr., LB

Coltor Wright • Milford, Sr., OL/DL

Quidree Francois • Layton Chr., Sr., DL/OL

Rodrigo Santos • Layton Chr., Sr., RB/DB

Brandon Robinson • Parowan, Sr., WR/DB

Brenen Rowley • Parowan, Sr., QB/DB

Braden Erickson • Wayne, So., DT

Jaxon Jensen • Wayne, Sr., RB

Jake Plummer • Duchesne, Sr., OL/DL

Tobin Esplin • Monticello, Sr., OL/DL How the All-State teams were chosen

All of the 5A, 4A, 3AA and 3A football head coaches were asked to vote for All-State teams from their school's respective classification. Each coach was given a blank ballot to fill out, and asked to select one quarterback, two running backs, three receivers, five offensive linemen, one placekicker, four defensive linemen, three linebackers, four defensive backs, and one specialist, for both First Team and Second Team. Two points were awarded for a first-team vote, and one point for a second-team vote. Coaches from 2A and 1A collectively selected their All-State teams, based upon a formula valuing overall team success. The All-State teams reflect the results of the coaches' voting, with no alterations made by Tribune or TribPreps staff.

 

 

 

USER COMMENTS
Reader comments on sltrib.com are the opinions of the writer, not The Salt Lake Tribune. We will delete comments containing obscenities, personal attacks and inappropriate or offensive remarks. Flagrant or repeat violators will be banned. If you see an objectionable comment, please alert us by clicking the arrow on the upper right side of the comment and selecting "Flag comment as inappropriate". If you've recently registered with Disqus or aren't seeing your comments immediately, you may need to verify your email address. To do so, visit disqus.com/account.
See more about comments here.
comments powered by Disqus