This is an archived article that was published on sltrib.com in 2016, and information in the article may be outdated. It is provided only for personal research purposes and may not be reprinted.

Class 5A

FIRST TEAM

Payton Henry • Pleasant Grove, Sr., C

Oliver Dunn • Cottonwood, Sr., INF

Payton Freeman • Lone Peak, Jr., INF

Sean Keating • Bingham, Sr., INF

Mick Madsen • American Fork, Sr., INF

Payton Barney • Lone Peak, Jr., OF

Buster Hardman • American Fork, Sr., OF

Devin Smith • Lehi, Jr., OF

Wil Jensen • Cottonwood, Sr., P

SECOND TEAM

Christopher Rowan • Cottonwood, Jr., C

Drew Lisk • Jordan, Sr., INF

Braden DeBenedictis • Taylorsville, Sr., INF

Josh Brown • Northridge, Sr., INF

Chase Bauerle • Syracuse, Sr., INF

Drew Zimmerman • Lehi, Jr., OF

Jason James • Lehi, Jr., OF

Ben Atkinson • Cottonwood, Sr., OF

Dom Fuller • Davis, Jr., P

HONORABLE MENTION

Skyler Davis • Riverton, Sr., C

Ethan Udy • Northridge, Jr., OF

Ben Rigby • Davis, Jr., P

Derek Wall • Pleasant Grove, Sr., P

Hunter Heugly • Cottonwood, Jr., INF

Seth Corry • Lone Peak, Jr., P

Tate Briggs • Pleasant Grove, Sr., INF

Tyler Thompson • Lone Peak, Sr., OF

Spenser Triplett • Mountain Crest, Sr., INF

Class 4A

FIRST TEAM

Zach Collins • Murray, Sr., C

Alex Johnson • Woods Cross, Sr., INF

Tanner Hamblin • Salem Hills, Sr., INF

Kade Poulson • Maple Mountain, Sr., INF

Tanner Evans • Timpanogos, Sr., INF

Cooper Smith • Salem Hills, Sr., OF

Jaren Hall • Maple Mountain, Sr., OF

Calvin Millich • Corner Canyon, Sr., OF

Paxton Schultz • Orem, Sr., P

SECOND TEAM

Brandon Wagstaff • Woods Cross, Sr., C

Spencer Gleave • Bountiful, Sr., INF

Sam Moore • Maple Mountain, Sr., INF

Clayton Snyder • Springville, Sr., INF

Tyler Cornish • Timpanogos, Sr., INF

Derek Equinto • Timpanogos, So., OF

Parker Hall • Bonneville, Sr., OF

TJ Benard • Bountiful, Sr., OF

Jordan Lewis • Woods Cross, Sr., P

HONORABLE MENTION

Sam Callister • Salem Hills, Sr., C

Josh Darrow • Wasatch, Sr., INF

Sam Stringfellow • Bountiful, Sr., INF

Jake Herman • Orem, Sr.,UTL

Kaden Stewart • Salem Hills, Jr., P

Parker Wollaston • Orem, Sr., P

Adam Rodriguez • Springville, Sr., P

Marshall Nice • Corner Canyon, Jr., OF

Karter Pope • Uintah, Sr., INF

Class 3A

FIRST TEAM

Josh Glenn • Juan Diego, Sr., C

Rykker Tom • Cedar, Sr., INF

Cole Fossat • Carbon, Sr., INF

Trey Esplin • Cedar, Sr., INF

Brayson Hurdsman • Desert Hills, Sr., INF

Brooks Barney • Pine View, Sr., OF

Jackson Vasi • Canyon View, Sr., OF

Ryan Brady • Park City, Jr., OF/P

Dakota Donovan • Pine View, Sr., P

SECOND TEAM

Drake Lewis • Cedar, Jr., C

Logan LaFemina • Pine View, Sr., INF

Trey Winget • Desert Hills, Jr., INF

Tyson Fisher • Dixie, So., INF

Cadyn Clark • Canyon View, Jr., INF

Kelton Christensen • Bear River, Sr., OF

Payton Higgins • Canyon View, Sr., OF

Connor Clark • Pine View, Sr., OF

Mitch McIntyre • Stansbury, Jr., P/OF

HONORABLE MENTION

Brad Bojack • Juan Diego, Sr., OF

Jackson Bithell • Pine View, Sr., C

Triston Merritt • Bear River, Sr., INF

Xavier Stoker • Canyon View, Sr., INF

Connor McNulty • Juan Diego, Sr., INF

Mason Torgersen • Richfield, Sr., OF

Clayton Stanworth • Stansbury, Jr., INF

Class 2A

FIRST TEAM

Kayson Bundy • Enterprise, Sr., C

Fisher Andersen • North Sevier, Sr., INF/P

Josh Jones • Grand, So., INF

Bronz Eldredge • San Juan, Sr., INF

Brandell Shumway • Enterprise, Sr., INF/P

Braxton Maxwell • North Sevier, Sr., OF

Derek Wright • Manti, Sr., OF

Darron McClain • Manti, Jr., OF

Drew Hill • Gunnison, Jr., P

SECOND TEAM

Kasey Anderson • North Sevier, Sr., C

Kaden Simkins • Enterprise, Jr., INF

Brayden Ward • Grand, Sr., INF

Bryce Dugmore • Emery, Sr., INF

Dalton McElhaney • Grand, Sr., INF

Rhet Porter • North Sevier, Sr., OF

Chandler Avery • South Summit, Sr., OF

Cooper Roundy • South Sevier, Jr., OF

Dyson Heath • South Sevier, Sr., P

HONORABLE MENTION

Kyler Rowley • Millard, Sr., INF

Colby Christensen • North Sevier, Sr., INF

Kael Hardy • Delta, Jr., OF

Landry Nelson • North Sevier, Sr., INF

Matt Nelson • Manti, So., INF

Quade Jones • Enterprise , Sr., P

Trevor Okerlund • North Sevier , Sr., INF

Brandon Dansie • South Summit, Jr., INF

Carson Teeples • Millard, So., C

How the All-State teams were chosen

All of the state's baseball head coaches were asked to vote for All-State teams from their school's respective classification. Each coach was given a blank ballot to fill out, and asked to select one pitcher, one catcher, four infielders and three outfielders, for both First Team and Second Team. Two points were awarded for a first-team vote, and one point for a second-team vote. The All-State teams reflect the results of the coaches' voting, with no alterations made by Tribune or TribPreps staff.

comments powered by Disqus