Quantcast
Home » News
Home » News

Prep basketball: Boys' and girls' power rankings

Published February 4, 2017 6:20 pm
This is an archived article that was published on sltrib.com in 2017, and information in the article may be outdated. It is provided only for personal research purposes and may not be reprinted.

BOYS' BASKETBALL

CLASS 5A



1. Bingham (15-3) • The Miners took two out of three games against Copper Hills in the regular season.

2. Lone Peak (16-4) • The Knights should be undefeated in Region 4 when they face Pleasant Grove for the second time on Feb. 17.

3. Copper Hills (15-4) • Fell short against Bingham, but still tied for co-region championship with one loss in Region 3.

4. Pleasant Grove (16-2) • The Vikings should be tested on Tuesday against American Fork.

5. Sky View (15-2) • Huge win against Fremont gave the Bobcats sole custody of first place in Region 1.

CLASS 4A

1. Olympus (17-2) • The Titans have a three-game lead in Region 6.

2. Woods Cross (16-2) • Far and way the best team in Region 5.

3. Timpanogos (15-4) • The Timberwolves have won seven straight games, including upsetting Timpview on Friday.

4. Timpview (14-4) • Now in a two-way tie atop Region 7 with Timpanogos.

5. Maple Mountain (13-5) • The Golden Eagles make their first appearance in the rankings this season.

CLASS 3A

1. Dixie (20-1) • The Flyers retain the top spot despite having their 28-game winning streak snapped.

2. Juan Diego (17-3)• Lost to Ridgeline in a wild week in the 3A classification.

3. Ridgeline (15-4) • Moved into a two-way tie with Juan Diego for first place in Region 11.

4. Desert Hills (17-4) • Tied atop Region 9 with Dixie.

5. Pine View (16-4) • The Panthers are still on the outside looking in.

CLASS 2A

1. Emery (18-1) • The Spartans have a two-game lead in Region 15.

2. Waterford (13-6) • The Ravens have won six straight.

3. Layton Christian (10-9) • Following the loss to Waterford, the Eagles rebounded with a massive win against American Prep.

4. North Summit (13-7) • The Braves have won four straight.

5. South Sevier (15-5) • The Rams, at 8-0 in Region 13, make their first appearance in the rankings.

CLASS 1A

1. Panguitch (18-0) • The Bobcats are three games away from a perfect regular season.

2. Duchesne (11-5) • The Eagles responded after suprising loss to Altamont with a win against Tabiona.

3. Valley (13-5) • Region 20 is constantly in fluctuation.

4. Rich (13-6) • It's a two-team race with the Rebels and Duchesne for the Region 17 title.

5. Bryce Valley (14-6) • Lost against Valley.


GIRLS' BASKETBALL

CLASS 5A

1. American Fork (18-1) • AF has a masive game against Pleasant Grove on Tuesday.

2. Sky View (14-3) • The Bobcats have a commanding four-game lead in Region 1.

3. Viewmont (17-2) • The Vikings can take control of Region 2 with a win at home against Layton on Tuesday.

4. Copper Hills (16-3) • Lost at home to Bingham.

5. Bingham (13-7) • Despite three more losses than Layton, the Miners leapfrogged into the rankings after winning six straight.

CLASS 4A

1. Mountain View (16-2) • Round 2 against Alta is on Friday.

2. Alta (16-1) • Can the Hawks avenge their only loss against Mountain View?

3. Skyline (17-3) • The Eagles are in control in Region 6.

4. Box Elder (17-1) • The Bees have won eight straight.

5. Springville (14-6) • The Devils have a one-game lead in Region 8 with three games remaining.

CLASS 3A

1. Desert Hills (15-3) • The Thunder have a stranglehold of Region 9.

2. Grantsville (18-2) • The Cowboys have a two-game lead in Region 10.

3. Carbon (16-3) • Split the regular season series against Richfield.

4. Richfield (16-3) • Dropped one spot after loss to Carbon.

5. Juan Diego (12-5) • Despite upset loss against Logan, the Soaring Eagle retained their spot in the rankings.

CLASS 2A

1. Emery (17-1) • The Spartans are atop the classification for the first time.

2. North Summit (17-1) • Suffered first loss of the season.

3. South Summit (15-4) • The Wildcats not only beat their arch rival North Summit, but it was arguably the most impressive win of the season.

4. Beaver (13-5) • Can clinch the Region 13 title by winning its next two games.

5. North Sevier (13-7) • The Wolves were no match for Emery.

CLASS 1A

1. Bryce Valley • Finished the regular season on a five-game winning streak to capture Region 20 title.

2. Monticello (16-2) • The Buckaroos have a two-game lead in Region 19 with three games left.

3. Wayne (19-3) • The Badgers lost two of their last three games.

4. Piute (14-6) • Beat Wayne by seven in the regular season finale.

5. Panguitch (14-6) • Won three staight, including a three-point decision against Wayne.

 

 

 

 

 

USER COMMENTS
Reader comments on sltrib.com are the opinions of the writer, not The Salt Lake Tribune. We will delete comments containing obscenities, personal attacks and inappropriate or offensive remarks. Flagrant or repeat violators will be banned. If you see an objectionable comment, please alert us by clicking the arrow on the upper right side of the comment and selecting "Flag comment as inappropriate". If you've recently registered with Disqus or aren't seeing your comments immediately, you may need to verify your email address. To do so, visit disqus.com/account.
See more about comments here.
comments powered by Disqus