This is an archived article that was published on sltrib.com in 2017, and information in the article may be outdated. It is provided only for personal research purposes and may not be reprinted.
Class 5A
First team
Stockton Shorts • Copper Hills, Sr., G
Branden Carlson • Bingham, Sr., C
Nathan Harkness • Lone Peak, Sr., G
Dason Youngblood • Bingham, Sr., G
Lleyton Parker • Bingham, Sr., G
Second team
Steven Ashworth • Lone Peak, Jr., G
Matthew Van Komen • Pl.Grove, So, C
Saxton Morby • Fremont, Sr., G
Connor Shaw • Weber, Sr., G
Peyton Falslev • Sky View, Sr., G
Honorable mention
Lewis Johnson • Viewmont, Sr., G
Blake Hansen • Layton, Sr., G
Casey Brown • Pleasant Grove, So., G
Keanu Akina • Pleasant Grove, Sr., G
Maxwell McGrath • Lone Peak, Sr., G
Class 4A
First team
Trevin Knell • Woods Cross, Sr., G
Matt Lindsey • Olympus, Sr., F
Hunter Erickson • Timpview, Jr., G
Elias Ballstaedt • Wasatch, Sr., G
Andrew Slack • Springville, Sr., C
Second team
Rylan Jones • Olympus, So., G
Joshua Elison • Springville, Sr., G
Michael Scheffner • Corner Canyon, Sr., G
James Nelson • Salem Hills, Jr., G
Max Watson • Box Elder, Jr., G
Honorable mention
Parker Christensen • Maple Mtn., Sr., G
Travis Wagstaff • Olympus, Sr., G
Tyler Boyack • Maple Mountain, Sr., G
Stockton Ashby • Hillcrest, Sr., G
Marcus Draney • Skyridge, Sr., G
Class 3A
First team
Jaxon Brenchley • Ridgeline, Sr., G
Trey Farrer • Pine View, Sr., C
Theron Wallentine • Ridgeline, Sr., G
Logan Hokanson • Desert Hills, Sr., G
Richard Guymon • Dixie, Sr., C
Second team
Steven Price • Juan Diego, Sr., G
Brantzen Blackner • Canyon View, Jr., G
Jared Bagley • Logan, Jr., G
Kaden Elzy • Dixie, Sr., G
Tyler Curtis • Dixie, Sr., G
Honorable mention
Mitch Litchford • Bear River, Sr., F
JD Ahlstrom • Juan Diego, Sr., G
Keenan Nielsen • Cedar, Sr., G
Eslliey Tan • Juan Diego, Sr., G
Kyle Quinton • Carbon, Sr., F
Class 2A
First team
Koby Butler • Emery, Sr., C
Tyler Coleman • North Summit, Sr., F
Christians Gutierrez • Layton Chr., Sr., G
Caleb Barton • South Sevier, Jr., G
Bowdie Jacobsen • Emery , Sr., G
Second team
Alexander Priskos • Waterford, Sr., G
Jackson Sponaugle • Waterford, Sr., G
Jordan Blake • San Juan, Sr., G
Dylan Marston • Summit Aca., Sr., G
Calvin Hunsaker • N. Summit, Sr., G
Honorable mention
Larry Shurtliff • Enterprise, Sr., F
Chan Hargraves • Layton Chr., Sr., F
Kenyon Birdwell • Grand, Sr., G
Mac Stevens • Manti, Sr., G
Sano Gasana • Layton Christian, Jr., G
Class 1A
First team
Jace Eyre • Panguitch, Jr., F
Trey Barney • Panguitch, Sr., F
Austyn Brinkerhoff • Bryce Valley, Jr. G
Cobe Reck • Valley, Sr., G
Nick Jarman • Rich, Jr., C
Second team
Alessandro Guzzon • Merit Aca., Sr., G
Matthew Morton • St. Joseph, Sr., G
Ryan Westwood • Piute, Sr., G
Masen White • St. Joseph, Sr., G
Payson Willis • Rich, Jr., F
Honorable mention
Garret Spencer • Valley, Sr., G
Taten Leech • Bryce Valley, Jr., G
Acey Orton • Panguitch, So., G
David Whitney • Tintic, Jr., G
Jesse Wall • Tintic, Jr., F
How the teams were picked
The TribPreps staff asked coaches to cast a ballot for players in his or her classification. These are the results of the coaches' votes.